Solved

I need to reset the bios password on an NEC LXi laptop. Something happened when I tried to change the password and the old bios password no longer works.

Posted on 2009-07-13
10
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I tried to enter the bios and change the password from using one to not needing one at all. Something happened and now I can not get past the bios password with the existing password. Is there a way to reset the bios to not needing a password or a master (default) NEC LXi bios password.
0
Comment
Question by:mjkonie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24845247
How you doing.... LXi such a lovely old machine...

Just remove the battery and short the BIOS PINS... that will flash the CMOS..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjkonie
ID: 24846059
Where are the bios pins. Can I get a break down somewhere or instructions on where they are or how to get to them?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PrinComp
ID: 24846968
Start by removing every panel on the bottom of the laptop and see if the battery is connected under one of them. It should look like a watch battery but 3-4 times bigger. It may also be wrapped in plastic and connect to the laptop via a cable.

If it is not under the panels you will have take the laptop apart untill you have access to it.... You will have to take out every screw in the laptop, start with the bottom then remove the screen/keyboard and the two halfs of the laptop should come apart and give you access to the internals.

You may want to take it to a laptop repair shop to get this done, they should charge 1-2 hours labour.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24847652
on modern laptops, bios passwords are stored in a security chip, so flashing, updating or clearing the bios does not help at all.
you should contact Nec; they may ask proof of ownership before helping - and it may not be free !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 24849465
Could you give more info on the model. Older NEC laptops had a set of dip switches  that allowed you to turn off the password. I believe this is under the keyboard on the LXI model.
Here is the user manual for the LXI and on page 3-25 it explains the switch settings. Pages 3-26,27,28 show the keyboard removal guides to access the switch.
Switch 1 is the password override switch and should be set to ON to override the password.
http://support.necam.com/download/200598-001low.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjkonie
ID: 24856042
Model Number is VM4C9EA-000-000 Serial 02YY50255
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PrinComp
ID: 24856696
This is an older style laptop that would not have the security chip that nobus was talking about.
Try the link that in the comment that sparkmaker made first and if your laptop is a model that does not have the password override switch you would have to find the BIOS battery and leave it out for an extended period of time.
I would suggest overnight as the residual power left in the laptop can be enough to keep the BIOS chip charged for awhile.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 25023101
I believe I answered the question with references to the manual for this particular laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjkonie
ID: 25037942
Your are right. I have accepted the wrong solution on the third try to close the problem.
0