Solved

Restrict access to DC for domain admins

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I do not want domain administrators of a child domain to have direct access to the child DC.  The reason is because they could then browse the parent domain AD structure from the child DC.  Currently my firewall only allows AD traffice to/from child and parent DC's. Sooo, if they use ADUC from any other system in the child domain they can't browse the parent domain.  The child domain admins need full control of child AD to create/edit policies, create/edit OU structure, create/edit users accounts and group memberships.

Ok, I have denied remote control via RDP in TS Configuration.  I have set local security policy on the child DC to "Deny terminal services logon" & "Deny logon locally".  BUT, they are domain admins... Couldn't someone clever get around this security to gain local access to the DC?  If so how can I prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:damien1234
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 500 total points
ID: 24845750
best practices are described here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773318(WS.10).aspx

but basically, you'll need to plan a roadmap of who can access what.
Map it all out in a hierarchy and implement in AD..

This example hopefully helps.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773113(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24845941
"...Couldn't someone clever get around this security to gain local access to the DC?  If so how can I prevent this?..."
You hit the nail on the head someone clever could get around it.  There is nothing you can do other than not giving them DA rights.  You did say someone clever and someone that knows what they are doing.
In fact if they were malicious they could take over your forest.  The forest is the security boundary, two great entries on that.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/ulfbsimonweidner/archive/2007/08/25/security-boundary-forest-vs-domain.aspx
http://blog.joeware.net/2008/07/17/1406/
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damien1234
ID: 24846120
Ok, how about this one:

I created 3 Domain Local groups in the child domain which are added to the local administrators group on each of 3 servers (1 group per server).  
I created an additional Domain Local group called "L2 Admins" and joined each of the 3 previous groups to this one.
A global group in the parent domain was then added to L2 Admins.  This global group is no longer a domain administrator for the child domain.  Instead I created a new OU in the child domain where I have delegated significant control to the L2 Admins.  They should be able to do everything they need within the confines of that OU AND they have been given no access to anything above that OU in the hierarchacal structure.

Did I get it right this time?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24846297
Yay, and you even did it the Microsoft preferred way, not know for being intuitive..

Now you may want to test those users functionality with RSOP on those more dubious tasks..


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24846966
Why don't you create a group and put your DA's in this. Delegate the group the permissions they need to do their job and remove them from the DA group?

As long as they are domain admins in the child they could easily put them self in the schema/enterprise admin group. You could also deny the AD snap-ins with group policy to users that don't need them. AD is read for authenticated users so you can hide things, but you can make it a little harder to find.


SG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24855785
not sure about that SG, he wrote: "This global group is no longer a domain administrator for the child domain"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:damien1234
ID: 31603090
The main idea is to delegate and NEVER assign domain admin status to anyone....
0