?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Change from POP to IMAP

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have been using Outlook 2007 with a POP account and a personal folder titled Beecher Outlook.pst and its associated Outlook folder Beecher Email.  This includes all of my contacts, calendar appointments and email messages.  I have a domain, farmingd.com, and my email jbeecher@farmingd.com was forwarded to an anti-spam website  Vanquish (vqme.com) - and Outlook was configured to grab mail from it.  

I recently bought an iPhone 3GS and setup a MobileMe account.  I have reconfigured Outlook for IMAP  jbeecher@me.com - and have synced my calendar and contacts through MobileMe to the iPhone without problems.  I also have Vanquish forwarding my cleaned email to my MobileMe address.  This works great.

What I need help with is how do I get rid of the old Beecher Email folder in Outlook while still retaining my contacts and calendar appointments on my laptop?  Is there a way to configure Outlook so that the only mail account/folder displayed is the new jbeecher@me.com account while maintaining the contacts and calendar appointments from my previous personal folder?  I have thought about exporting them but I cant see how to import them into the MobileMe outlook folder.
0
Comment
Question by:jbeecher
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24852507
Hi,
first of all, I would suggest that you don't use mobile me. Almost all of the features can be achieved via google (for free)
After all you need to do is export all of the messages and the contacts that you want to keep.
I would recommend that you first take an export using pst of the whole mailbox, for a backup. You can then export the contacts to a CSV and then import them into google and they will appear on the phone.
You can then do the same with the calendar.
This will then allow to continue hacing your spam protection (just forwarded to the gmail address). Mail, contacts and calendar snced with google over the air, meaning that that they are safe on google servers if anything goes wrong with your phone.
If you need any clarification then please post back...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akseliahopelto
ID: 24902838
All you need to do is open the Import/Export wizard from the File Menu, export your old mailbox, contacts, calendar to a .pst file using export to file...
Once you have done that, you can close outlook, remove the old pst file by going to Tools --> Account Settings --> Data Files and clicking on remove on the file file that you just backed up.
Then, you open and close outlook, go to File -- > Import/Export and there select import from file ... you go through the process and at the end will be prompted to select which folders you wish to import. Select the contacts and calendar and tell the program to import them into your new @me pst account.
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeecher
ID: 24907370
Thank you for your suggestion.  When I follow your instructions, I cannot 'Set as Default' the .pst file (C:\Users\jim.FARMINGD\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Outljbeecher@me.com-00000007.pst) that was created when I added the jbeecher@me.com account to Outlook.  So, I have to make some other .pst the default file, which is defeating the purpose of having one .pst for the IMAP mail that includes imported contacts and calendar appointments.  I suppose the .pst that was generated when I added the IMAP account is in some way protected?  Only good for IMAP?  Am I trying to fit a square peg into a round hole?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
akseliahopelto earned 2000 total points
ID: 24907990
I hadn't thought it through completely.
You are right, Outlook doesn't admit an IMAP hierarchy as the default PST file.
You can always create a workaround by creating filters that copy the messages from your IMAP folder to a default PST on your system everytime a message comes in, but, as you said, that would sort of defeat the purpose of IMAP.
The technical answer is quite simple, when you have an IMAP account and you access it through outlook, Outlook creates a temporary .PST file which is deleted as soon as you close outlook. This is why you cannot make it a default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeecher
ID: 24908187
Thanks.  That's what I had expected.  I'll live with two email accounts.  One for IMAP so messages I read, delete, send, etc. are automatically synched between my phone and Outlook on my laptop.  One for my calendar appointments and contacts that synch with mobileMe which in turn synchs with the iPhone.  I'll also continue to have mail delivered to the 'old' .pst to archive mail on my laptop so I can access it when I am not online.  I appreciate your assistance.  
0