Solved

How I get the equivalent of mfc42d.lib for liniking in MS VC++ 2008 Express Edition.

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
2,654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to compile a C++ program using Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Express Edition and it says "cannot find mfc42d.lib".I have used the option "Use MFC as dynamic DLL" in my project options. Also, I have specified the "mfc42d.lib, mfcs42d.lib" in the exclude specific libraries in the project properties.

I am using Vista Home Premium Edition and have also installed the latest updates using Windows Update, for MS .NET SDK 3.5.

Please advise and thanks for the same in advance.

Thanks,

ORADOCT!
Here's the output of the link process: Please croll down tothe last and I get the following error:
 

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcrtd.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcurt.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcurtd.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\oldnames.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\ptrustm.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\ptrustmd.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\ptrustu.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\ptrustud.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Lib\uuid.lib:

1>LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file 'mfc42d.lib'
 

===============================================================1>------ Build started: Project: LAX, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------

1>Linking...

1>Processed /NODEFAULTLIB:mfc42d.lib mfcs42d.lib

1>Processed /NODEFAULTLIB:mfc42d.lib mfcs42d.lib

1>Starting pass 1

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:MSVCRTD

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:OLDNAMES

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:mfc42d.lib

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:mfcs42d.lib

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:kernel32.lib

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:user32.lib

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:gdi32.lib

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:comdlg32.lib

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:winspool.lib

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:advapi32.lib

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:shell32.lib

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:comctl32.lib

1>Processed /DEFAULTLIB:uuid.lib

1>Searching libraries

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Lib\Mf.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Lib\Mfplat.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Lib\kernel32.lib:

1>      Found __imp__Sleep@4

1>        Referenced in MainFrm.obj

1>        Loaded kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>      Found __imp__GetSystemInfo@4

1>        Referenced in pagepool.obj

1>        Loaded kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>      Found __imp__GetLastError@0

1>        Referenced in sier2View.obj

1>        Loaded kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>      Found __IMPORT_DESCRIPTOR_KERNEL32

1>        Referenced in kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>        Referenced in kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>        Referenced in kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>        Loaded kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>      Found __NULL_IMPORT_DESCRIPTOR

1>        Referenced in kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>        Loaded kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>      Found KERNEL32_NULL_THUNK_DATA

1>        Referenced in kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>        Loaded kernel32.lib(KERNEL32.dll)

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\libcmt.lib:

1>      Found __RTC_CheckEsp

1>        Referenced in pyrdisp.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2Doc.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2View.obj

1>        Referenced in dxfwrite.obj

1>        Referenced in MainFrm.obj

1>        Referenced in makepal.obj

1>        Referenced in pagepool.obj

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(stack.obj)

1>      Found __RTC_Shutdown

1>        Referenced in pyrdisp.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2Doc.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2View.obj

1>        Referenced in dxfwrite.obj

1>        Referenced in MainFrm.obj

1>        Referenced in makepal.obj

1>        Referenced in pagepool.obj

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(init.obj)

1>      Found ___security_cookie

1>        Referenced in sier2Doc.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2View.obj

1>        Referenced in MainFrm.obj

1>        Referenced in makepal.obj

1>        Referenced in pyrdisp.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2.obj

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(gs_cookie.obj)

1>      Found ___CxxFrameHandler3

1>        Referenced in sier2Doc.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2View.obj

1>        Referenced in MainFrm.obj

1>        Referenced in makepal.obj

1>        Referenced in pyrdisp.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2.obj

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(trnsctrl.obj)

1>      Found @__security_check_cookie@4

1>        Referenced in sier2Doc.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2View.obj

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(trnsctrl.obj)

1>        Referenced in MainFrm.obj

1>        Referenced in makepal.obj

1>        Referenced in pyrdisp.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2.obj

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(secchk.obj)

1>      Found "const type_info::`vftable'" (??_7type_info@@6B@)

1>        Referenced in sier2View.obj

1>        Referenced in MainFrm.obj

1>        Referenced in pagepool.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2.obj

1>        Referenced in sier2Doc.obj

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(typinfo.obj)

1>      Found "void __cdecl operator delete(void *)" (??3@YAXPAX@Z)

1>        Referenced in pyrdisp.obj

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typinfo.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(delete.obj)

1>      Found "void * __cdecl operator new(unsigned int)" (??2@YAPAXI@Z)

1>        Referenced in pyrdisp.obj

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(new.obj)

1>      Found __fltused

1>        Referenced in pyrdisp.obj

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(fpinit.obj)

1>      Found _atexit

1>        Referenced in sier2.obj

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(new.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(onexit.obj)

1>      Found _memset

1>        Referenced in sier2View.obj

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(memset.obj)

1>      Found _WinMainCRTStartup

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>      Found "void __cdecl _RTC_Failure(void *,int)" (?_RTC_Failure@@YAXPAXH@Z)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(stack.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(error.obj)

1>      Found __RTC_SetErrorFuncW

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(init.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(userapi.obj)

1>      Found __CRT_RTC_INITW

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(init.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(chkesp.obj)

1>      Found ___InternalCxxFrameHandler

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(trnsctrl.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>      Found __getptd

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(trnsctrl.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(tidtable.obj)

1>      Found "void __cdecl _inconsistency(void)" (?_inconsistency@@YAXXZ)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(trnsctrl.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(hooks.obj)

1>      Found __CallSettingFrame@12

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(trnsctrl.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(lowhelpr.obj)

1>      Found ___report_gsfailure

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(secchk.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(gs_report.obj)

1>      Found "private: static char const * __cdecl type_info::_Name_base(class type_info const *,struct __type_info_node *)" (?_Name_base@type_info@@CAPBDPBV1@PAU__type_info_node@@@Z)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typinfo.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(typname.obj)

1>      Found _strcmp

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typinfo.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strcmp.obj)

1>      Found _free

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(delete.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tidtable.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typname.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(free.obj)

1>      Found "public: __thiscall std::exception::exception(char const * const &,int)" (??0exception@std@@QAE@ABQBDH@Z)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(new.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(stdexcpt.obj)

1>      Found _malloc

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(new.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typname.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(stdexcpt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(malloc.obj)

1>      Found __callnewh

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(new.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(malloc.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(handler.obj)

1>      Found __CxxThrowException@8

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(new.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(throw.obj)

1>      Found __forcdecpt_l

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(fpinit.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>      Found __cfltcvt_tab

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(fpinit.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(cmiscdat.obj)

1>      Found __setdefaultprecision

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(fpinit.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(fp8.obj)

1>      Found __ms_p5_mp_test_fdiv

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(fpinit.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(testfdiv.obj)

1>      Found __realloc_crt

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(onexit.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(crtheap.obj)

1>      Found __msize

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(onexit.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(msize.obj)

1>      Found ___onexitend

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(onexit.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>      Found __SEH_epilog4

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(malloc.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(msize.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tidtable.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(hooks.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typname.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(free.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(onexit.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(error.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(sehprolg4.obj)

1>      Found __except_handler4

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(malloc.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(msize.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(sehprolg4.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tidtable.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(hooks.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typname.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(free.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(onexit.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(error.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(chandler4.obj)

1>      Found __VEC_memzero

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(memset.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(p4_memset.obj)

1>      Found ___sse2_available

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(memset.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(mathfcns.obj)

1>      Found __NMSG_WRITE

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(malloc.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(crt0msg.obj)

1>      Found __XcptFilter

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(winxfltr.obj)

1>      Found __wincmdln

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(wincmdln.obj)

1>      Found __setenvp

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(stdenvp.obj)

1>      Found __setargv

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(stdargv.obj)

1>      Found ___crtGetEnvironmentStringsA

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(a_env.obj)

1>      Found __ioinit

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(ioinit.obj)

1>      Found __RTC_Initialize

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(initsect.obj)

1>      Found __heap_init

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(heapinit.obj)

1>      Found ___security_init_cookie

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincrt0.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(gs_support.obj)

1>      Found "int __cdecl _RTC_GetSrcLine(unsigned char *,wchar_t *,unsigned long,int *,wchar_t *,unsigned long)" (?_RTC_GetSrcLine@@YAHPAEPA_WKPAH1K@Z)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(error.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(pdblkup.obj)

1>      Found "long __stdcall __CxxUnhandledExceptionFilter(struct _EXCEPTION_POINTERS *)" (?__CxxUnhandledExceptionFilter@@YGJPAU_EXCEPTION_POINTERS@@@Z)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(throw.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(unhandld.obj)

1>      Found __EH_epilog3

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(ehprolg3.obj)

1>      Found "int __cdecl _ValidateExecute(int (__stdcall*)(void))" (?_ValidateExecute@@YAHP6GHXZ@Z)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(unhandld.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(validate.obj)

1>      Found _memmove

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(frame.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(memmove.obj)

1>      Found __mtdeletelocks

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tidtable.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(mlock.obj)

1>      Found ___addlocaleref

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tidtable.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>      Found ___ptlocinfo

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tidtable.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(nlsdata2.obj)

1>      Found ___initialmbcinfo

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tidtable.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(nlsdata2.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(mbctype.obj)

1>      Found _abort

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(hooks.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(abort.obj)

1>      Found __NLG_Notify

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(lowhelpr.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(exsup.obj)

1>      Found __crt_debugger_hook

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(gs_report.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(dbghook.obj)

1>      Found __invoke_watson

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(stdenvp.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(heapinit.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typname.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(fp8.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0msg.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(invarg.obj)

1>      Found _strcpy_s

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(stdenvp.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typname.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(stdexcpt.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0msg.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strcpy_s.obj)

1>      Found _strlen

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(stdenvp.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typname.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(stdexcpt.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0msg.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strlen.obj)

1>      Found ___unDName

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typname.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(undname.obj)

1>      Found __get_errno_from_oserr

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(free.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(dosmap.obj)

1>      Found ___sbh_free_block

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(free.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(sbheap.obj)

1>      Found __newmode

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(malloc.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(_newmode.obj)

1>      Found _strrchr

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strrchr.obj)

1>      Found ___globallocalestatus

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(mbctype.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(glstatus.obj)

1>      Found _isdigit

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(_ctype.obj)

1>      Found _tolower

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(tolower.obj)

1>      Found __atoflt_l

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(atodbl.obj)

1>      Found __outputformat

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(outputformat.obj)

1>      Found __fptostr

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(_fptostr.obj)

1>      Found __fltout2

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(cfout.obj)

1>      Found __alldvrm

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(lldvrm.obj)

1>      Found __aullshr

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cvt.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(ullshr.obj)

1>      Found __fptrap

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cmiscdat.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(crt0fp.obj)

1>      Found __controlfp_s

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(fp8.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(contrlfp.obj)

1>      Found __calloc_impl

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crtheap.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(calloc.obj)

1>      Found _realloc

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crtheap.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(realloc.obj)

1>      Found ___xc_z

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(crt0init.obj)

1> Processed /DISALLOWLIB:libc.lib

1> Processed /DISALLOWLIB:libcd.lib

1> Processed /DISALLOWLIB:libcmtd.lib

1> Processed /DISALLOWLIB:msvcrt.lib

1>      Found __IsNonwritableInCurrentImage

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(chandler4.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(pesect.obj)

1>      Found __initp_misc_winsig

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(winsig.obj)

1>      Found __initp_misc_rand_s

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(rand_s.obj)

1>      Found __initp_misc_purevirt

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(inithelp.obj)

1>      Found __initp_misc_initcrit

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(initcrit.obj)

1>      Found @_EH4_TransferToHandler@8

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(chandler4.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(exsup4.obj)

1>      Found __get_sse2_info

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(mathfcns.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(cpu_disp.obj)

1>      Found ___crtMessageBoxA

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0msg.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(crtmbox.obj)

1>      Found _strcat_s

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0msg.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strcat_s.obj)

1>      Found _strncpy_s

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0msg.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(inithelp.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strncpy_s.obj)

1>      Found __set_error_mode

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(crt0msg.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(errmode.obj)

1>      Found __ismbblead

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wincmdln.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(stdargv.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(ismbbyte.obj)

1>      Found _memcpy

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(a_env.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(realloc.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(winsig.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(memcpy.obj)

1>      Found __VEC_memcpy

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(memmove.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(memcpy.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(p4_memcpy.obj)

1>      Found __wctype

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(ctype.obj)

1>      Found ___init_time

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(inittime.obj)

1>      Found ___init_numeric

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(initnum.obj)

1>      Found ___init_monetary

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(initmon.obj)

1>      Found ___init_ctype

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(initctyp.obj)

1>      Found ___init_collate

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(initcoll.obj)

1>      Found ___lc_time_c

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(nlsdata2.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(inittime.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strftime.obj)

1>      Found ___lconv_c

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(nlsdata2.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(initnum.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(initmon.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(lconv.obj)

1>      Found ___mb_cur_max

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(nlsdata1.obj)

1>      Found _strcspn

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strcspn.obj)

1>      Found ___get_qualified_locale

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(getqloc.obj)

1>      Found _memcmp

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(memcmp.obj)

1>      Found ___crtGetStringTypeA

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(mbctype.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(initctyp.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(a_str.obj)

1>      Found _strncmp

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strncmp.obj)

1>      Found _strpbrk

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setlocal.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strpbrk.obj)

1>      Found ___crtLCMapStringA

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(mbctype.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tolower.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(initctyp.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(a_map.obj)

1>      Found __purecall

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(undname.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(purevirt.obj)

1>      Found __aulldvrm

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(undname.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(ulldvrm.obj)

1>      Found __allmul

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(undname.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(llmul.obj)

1>      Found _atol

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(undname.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(getqloc.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(atox.obj)

1>      Found __isctype_l

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(_ctype.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tolower.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(isctype.obj)

1>      Found __isleadbyte_l

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tolower.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(strftime.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(isctype.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(_wctype.obj)

1>      Found __ld12tod

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(atodbl.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(intrncvt.obj)

1>      Found ___strgtold12_l

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(atodbl.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strgtold.obj)

1>      Found _$I10_OUTPUT

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(cfout.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(x10fout.obj)

1>      Found __control87

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(contrlfp.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(ieee87.obj)

1>      Found ___crtGetLocaleInfoW

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(inithelp.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(w_loc.obj)

1>      Found ___crtGetLocaleInfoA

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(inithelp.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(a_loc.obj)

1>      Found ___tzname

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(strftime.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(timeset.obj)

1>      Found ___tzset

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(strftime.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(tzset.obj)

1>      Found ___ascii_stricmp

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(strftime.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(stricmp.obj)

1>      Found __days

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(strftime.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tzset.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(days.obj)

1>      Found __alloca_probe_16

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(a_loc.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(strftime.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(a_str.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(a_map.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(w_loc.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(alloca16.obj)

1>      Found __strnicmp

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(getqloc.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strnicmp.obj)

1>      Found __itoa_s

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(getqloc.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(xtoas.obj)

1>      Found ___convertcp

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(a_str.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(a_map.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(convrtcp.obj)

1>      Found _strtol

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(atox.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strtol.obj)

1>      Found __strtoi64

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(atox.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strtoq.obj)

1>      Found __iswctype_l

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(_wctype.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(iswctype.obj)

1>      Found __pow10neg

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(strgtold.obj)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(x10fout.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(constpow.obj)

1>      Found ___mtold12

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(strgtold.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(mantold.obj)

1>      Found ___set_fpsr_sse2

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(ieee87.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(fpctrl.obj)

1>      Found __getenv_helper_nolock

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(tzset.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(getenv.obj)

1>      Found __chkstk

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(alloca16.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(chkstk.obj)

1>      Found ___ascii_strnicmp

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(strnicmp.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(_strnicm.obj)

1>      Found ___crtGetStringTypeW

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(iswctype.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(w_str.obj)

1>      Found __mbsnbicoll

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(getenv.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(mbsnbico.obj)

1>      Found ___wtomb_environ

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(getenv.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(wtombenv.obj)

1>      Found _strnlen

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(getenv.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strlen_s.obj)

1>      Found ___crtCompareStringA

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(mbsnbico.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(a_cmp.obj)

1>      Found __strnicoll_l

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(mbsnbico.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strnicol.obj)

1>      Found ___crtsetenv

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(wtombenv.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(setenv.obj)

1>      Found __strdup

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setenv.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strdup.obj)

1>      Found __mbschr

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(setenv.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(mbschr.obj)

1>      Found _strchr

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(mbschr.obj)

1>        Loaded libcmt.lib(strchr.obj)

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\libcmtd.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcmrt.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcmrtd.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcprt.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcprtd.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcrt.lib:

1>      Found __imp__fprintf

1>        Referenced in dxfwrite.obj

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>      Found __imp__free

1>        Referenced in makepal.obj

1>        Referenced in pagepool.obj

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll) : error LNK2005: _free already defined in libcmt.lib(free.obj)

1>      Found __imp__malloc

1>        Referenced in makepal.obj

1>        Referenced in pagepool.obj

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll) : error LNK2005: _malloc already defined in libcmt.lib(malloc.obj)

1>      Found __imp__printf

1>        Referenced in pagepool.obj

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>      Found __imp__exit

1>        Referenced in pagepool.obj

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll) : error LNK2005: _exit already defined in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)

1>      Found __imp___wassert

1>        Referenced in pyrdisp.obj

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>      Found __imp__fflush

1>        Referenced in sier2Doc.obj

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>      Found __imp___fdopen

1>        Referenced in sier2Doc.obj

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>      Found __imp___open_osfhandle

1>        Referenced in sier2Doc.obj

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>      Found "public: virtual void * __thiscall type_info::`vector deleting destructor'(unsigned int)" (??_Etype_info@@UAEPAXI@Z)

1>        Referenced in libcmt.lib(typinfo.obj)

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(ti_inst.obj)

1>msvcrt.lib(ti_inst.obj) : error LNK2005: "private: __thiscall type_info::type_info(class type_info const &)" (??0type_info@@AAE@ABV0@@Z) already defined in libcmt.lib(typinfo.obj)

1>msvcrt.lib(ti_inst.obj) : error LNK2005: "private: class type_info & __thiscall type_info::operator=(class type_info const &)" (??4type_info@@AAEAAV0@ABV0@@Z) already defined in libcmt.lib(typinfo.obj)

1>      Found __IMPORT_DESCRIPTOR_MSVCR80

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>      Found "void __stdcall `eh vector destructor iterator'(void *,unsigned int,int,void (__thiscall*)(void *))" (??_M@YGXPAXIHP6EX0@Z@Z)

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(ti_inst.obj)

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(ehvecdtr.obj)

1>      Found MSVCR80_NULL_THUNK_DATA

1>        Referenced in msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>        Loaded msvcrt.lib(MSVCR80.dll)

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcrtd.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcurt.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\msvcurtd.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\oldnames.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\ptrustm.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\ptrustmd.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\ptrustu.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\lib\ptrustud.lib:

1>    Searching C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Lib\uuid.lib:

1>LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file 'mfc42d.lib'

1>LAX - 6 error(s), 0 warning(s)

========== Build: 0 succeeded, 1 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ==========

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ORADOCT
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 63 total points
ID: 24845749
I guess you are trying to compile with an existing vc6/MFC project, but VS 2008 supports MFC 9.0.
Maybe you can create a brand new MFC project and add existing source code to it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ORADOCT
ID: 24851317
I created a new VC++ Project and added source code and .h files to it. It gave a lot of errors. (about 68 errors). I still have to figure out if the earlier error is one of them. I shall repsond once done.

Thanks,

ORADOCT!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 24893755
I think we can't use VS 2008 Express for MFC programs.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
Subrat (C++ windows/Linux) earned 62 total points
ID: 24914754
Hi Jaime,
I found this information from microsoft. I don't know how to use MFC in VS express edition 2008.Can you plz tell me the steps that I'd have to follow.

FYI:
1. http://www.microsoft.com/express/support/faq/    (Refer 32)
2. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/Windows__Programming/MFC/Q_23933365.html

We can use MFC in VS 6.0. There is a way explained in Codeproject.But that willn't work for features added in MFC after vc6.0.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/MFC/MFCinVisualStudioExpress.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 24914777
Hi ORADOCT,
It'd be great if you can explain the steps that you followed...
0