?
Solved

Symantec Ghost Solution Suite 2.5 and newSID solely to deploy images

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need a specific script in order to automatically run newSID after imaging rather than manual running it on each imaged Windows XP workstation.  The newSID program is already installed on the image before deploying.  I am not well versed with scripting so please provide exact details and instructions, if possible.  Thanks again for your diligence and expertise.
0
Comment
Question by:dareim1
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 24845716
Easier way is to Sysprep the source machine before imaging.  The SID will automatically be regenerated on the destinations machine.  You will also be allowed to change the computer name, add to a domain if needed, change network settings and many other things.

Here is an article on sysprep.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
emilgas earned 1500 total points
ID: 24851840

The image deployment steps are the following
1. Create a 100% Working computer (Master Image)
2. DO NOT CONNECT TO THE DOMAIN
3. Run the SetupMgr.exe (the Wizard will walk you through all the steps and help you answer all the questions)
4. Run the sysprep (Click the reseal, I think it was the bottom button, and make sure mini setup is checked, leave the rest alone)
5. After sysprep finishes the system turns off by itself. DO NOT TURN IT BACK ON
6. Just image the system in that state. This will be your Master image.
7. When you deploy the image onto other computer, when those computers are turned on the very first time they will boot up in a setup mode where you'll finish the configuration of each new PC. This step includes Nameing the PC, Adding it to the doman and other things depending what you did in STEP 3 when you created the answer file using SetupMgr.
Let me know if this was helpful
0