?
Solved

Requested to insert XP SP3 CD problem

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi.

I have a number of clients with XP Pro SP2 (OEM or installation via CD) and then moved to SP3 via the web update. A few days ago, a number of these clients rang and advised  that they were receiving the message "insert your windows xp professional service pack 3 cd now" - something that would appear with an SFC command.
Now, we have SP2 CDs in most cases, but no SP3 CD. I have extraced the SP3 patch to a CD trying to have the I386 files in their own directory and at the root, and the message advises that the CD is not the right one - admittedly I didnt know what the CD should be labelled.

For those of us with out SP3 CDs, how can I use the downloaded update to make such a CD to sort these error messages out, and by the way, does anybody know what patch/update triggered this?
0
Comment
Question by:hainsNET
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 200 total points
ID: 24845710
They should be able to use their SP2 CD's, even though it's asking for an SP3 CD.  SFC will (normally!) get files from the SP2 CD, and look on the hard drive, in the C:\windows\servicepackfiles directory (and subdirectories off of that, mostly i386) to find the updated versions of the files it needs.

Have they actually TRIED using their SP2 CD's even though it's asking for SP3?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 200 total points
ID: 24845853
Use nlite to slipstream the SP3 into a SP2 CD..
http://www.lancelhoff.com/how-to-slipstream-service-pack-3-into-windows-xp/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 600 total points
ID: 24845917
Are these clients also using CA's anti-virus? If so, CA had a problem recently which should now be fixed, it identified a few files as infected and moved them to it's quarantine folder. After that users were requested to insert their SP3 CD to restore the deleted files. They can fix the issue by opening the quarantine folder and restoring the files from there.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24854492
hainsNET--What are the clients doing when they get the message about the need to insert the XP CD?
Does that message have a title bar to indicate the source of the message?  Ditto for the other message about the CD not being the right one?  Does the latter message give any options (like a Retry button or OK button)?  Perhaps a screenshot?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24854499
hainsNET--One specific thought.  Might an SFC scan be scheduled to run from time to time?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hainsNET
ID: 31603103
smiffy13.
Yes the clients are using CA, and some files were quarantined! Excellent. Thankyou - I'll get onto this.

Thanks also to akahan and debuggerau for your help re the SP2/SP3 side of things.

Thanks also to jcimarron.

Cheers,
Greg
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24854969
hainsNET--If you have time, tell us the solution.  Thanks.
0