Solved

Can a CD burner write data on a DVD?

Posted on 2009-07-13
50
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can a CD burner write data on a DVD?
0
Comment
Question by:MagsMcKinley14
  • 24
  • 20
  • 5
  • +1
50 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bullmonkey
bullmonkey earned 20 total points
ID: 24845735
that would depend entirely on whether is has dvd burning capabilities, whats the model?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 30 total points
ID: 24845766
If it's just a regular CD reader/writer...it can't write data to DVD media.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24845799
And also...what I should of said in my first post...if it's if it's just a regular CD reader/writer without any DVD capabilities...again it can't write any data to DVD media.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24845836
there's a parrot on the thread!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24845842
Only the light scribe part if supported..

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24845905
ok, if the drive has a cdr/rw symbols on the front of the tray the answer is no, if it has a dvdr/dvdrw on the front of the tray the answer is yes.

JeremySBrown: please stop posting after my posts and simply rewording my answers please

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24845928
MagsMcKinley14 - to make this fair...when you award the points...don't give any points to me.
bullmonkey - on my part definitely...I just took a really...really quick glance...I then notice what you wrote when I posted my second comment...my apologizes...and no hard feelings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24845972
ok, accepted jeremy, and very honourable i hope you understand  my frustration as it was the third thread in a row i had posted in and been repeated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 24846035
Hey guys...thanks for the input.  This is the first question I have posted so I don't know all the politics behind it.  What happens when I accept multiple solutions?  Do you split the points?  The reason I inquire is that JeremySBrown gave me the first straight answer since it was a general question and, bullmonkey,  I do not know the model at this point.  I'm sure you were simply trying to be thorough.  I want to make this fair...especially for such a basic question.  I look forward to hearing from one or both of you.
Warmly,
Mags
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 24846077
Figured out the point system.  Sorry I'm such a newbie.  I'll get the hang of it.
M.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24846131

i am fairly new too and my understanding is if the answer is accepted from two or more users the points are split.

it was nice to come back to this thread and see that you had visited back to say thank you and i am sure most experts would be far more happier people if this was the norm.

maybe when you have worked out the point system you can let me know how it works ;-)
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24846241
bullmonkey - not a problem...and Thank you. I understand bullmonkey the frustation...trust me that's happened to me before...I don't go around reposting others comments...on purpose. I'm glad that you said something...I want to be as fair as possible here...and give the credit to the right person or people. I also see that your fairly new to EE...Welcome!

MagsMcKinley14 - Okay...two both bullmonkey and MagsMcKinley14 on how points go...if you select multiple solutions...you give the points to multiple experts...which is splitting points...for example MagsMcKinley14...since your question is 50 points and you wanted to give or split the points to two or more experts...you would give two experts 25 points each which would be the total of 50 points. If you select the other which is accpect solution button that would just go to one expert and the total for just that one expert would be 50 points...now you can't go over...you have to equal out to the total of points that you select for your question. MagsMcKinley14 - I see that your fairly new too to EE...Welcome!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24846260
Both bullmonkey and MagsMcKinley14 - Or if your select multiple solutions...if the question is 50 points...you can give one expert 40 points...and give the other 10 points...which is a total of 50 points. One will be the Accepted Solution and the other will be the Assisted Solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24846357
jeremy, i noticed you are a reason and sound forge fan, are there any zones connected with these, i have looked but couldnt find any?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24846394
bullmonkey - There is a Zone called Audio Editing...to get there...select Programming...Multimedia Programming...then select Audio Editing.

Here's the link to the Zone:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Multimedia_Programming/Audio_Editing/#browseZones
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24846398
I think that's the closest thing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24846462
many thanks jeremy, i just gotta work how to add it to my zones. when i was looking through the faq last week it mentioned a 'add' button when you are on a desired zone, but i cant find the button
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24848930
bullmonkey - Once you go to the link that I provided...it's under the My Account...and Ask a New Question...the add button is under My Favorites...it only appears in certain locations...for example if your in your own profile...you won't see the add button.
My-Favorites.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24848947
bullmonkey - let me know if you need anymore help...I'll do my best.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24854052
MagsMcKinley14 - Your closing the question instead of rewarding the points...If you need help rewarding points...I'll be glad to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 24854124
Thanks Jeremy...I figured it out...a little confusing.  If I don't do it right this time let me know,  I appreciate your help!!
Mags
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 31603105
Thanks Guys, I really appreciated your prompt responses!!
Warmly,
Mags
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24854221
MagsMcKinley14 - Thank you for the points...however there was a mix up in the beggining of your question...I didn't notice bullmonkey question first...I think that he should of received the points. However to change this is you'll have to go through General Community Support...or if it's okay with bullmonkey to leave it how it is...It's really up to bullmonkey and yourself...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24854396
jeremy, the advice you have given me far exceeds the points on offer, please let the points stay with you.

jeremy= decent chap
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 24854593
Hey Guys...I appreciate how you both working together.  The reason JeremySBrown I gave you 30 points is even though bullmonkey responded first yours was the most direct answer.  Since bullmonkey answered first I gave him 20 points, even though I would have needed to provide more information to receive a final answer from him and I didn't have the answer to his question.

Answer me this.  If an expert answers a question is it not open to the field if someone feels they have correct input?

Thought for the day..."Celebrate What's Right with the World!" ~ Dewitt Jones
Mags
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24854756
I just wanted to double check with everybody...I want to be fair.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24854768
as i said, i am more than happy, im still looking ofr the bloody add button though
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24854845
bullmonkey - take a look at this picture...you should see the Add Button...you WON'T SEE IT if your trying to find it in your profile.
The-Add-Button.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24854881
yes mags, there is no problem with others adding and amending  to experts answers,

  when i commented on jeremys answer i did so because it was early in the morning and i felt he had stepped on my foot with his stilleto. he should have just ignoreed my comment but he is one of the people the restores everybody faith in mankind with politness.



Thought for the day..."forget What's wrongt with the World when its time to sleep!" ~ bull monkey
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24854904
jeremy honestly i dont have this add button, i can see the MY ACCOUNT and i can see the ASK A QUESTION button, but no MY FAVOURITES

i have been answering questions from the knowledgebase link within my account and to get to questions i already have answered i have been pressing the VIEW link
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24854908
below, ASK A QUESTION i just have an advert
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24854942
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24854947
bullmonkey - <i can see the MY ACCOUNT and i can see the ASK A QUESTION button, but no MY FAVOURITES> Can you post a picture...something like it did? So I can understand you better...before you said you couldn't find the Add Button...but really you don't even see My Favorities at all? Do you see a EDIT button or is that not there either?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24854987
Umm..if you don't see a My Favorites at all...I mean...My Favorites...ADD Button or EDIT Button...altogether...it's possible that you might have a bug in your profile...you can try contacting General Community Support...as you already did...or you might be better off contacting...EE Bugs. Here's the link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/EE_Bugs/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24855026
here we are, i thinkis the area we are after

scrncap.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24855051
It's possible that you might not have the My Favorites...because your Status is Expert Limited Access. Instead of Full Access or Qualified Expert.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24855059
You'll might need to Upgrade...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24855072
what you mean i should pay to share my 25 years of IT experience and help others that have paid to be helped?

this is a bit unfortunate since i enjoyed answering  questions but i would certainly not pay
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24855080
lol, it is a bit ironic that the advert above on the screencap says "how much is your time worth ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24855160
When you signed up...do you sign up as a Expert? Overtime once you reach I believe off the top of my head...10,000 Expert Points...you will be asked via e-mail if you want to become a Qualified Expert...and once you accept...and earn at least 3,000 points a month...you will qualify for free services here at EE...when I signed up...I paid for one Month...then I accepted the Expert challenge and ever since I have been receiving free services. I don't know for sure...once you reach 10,000 Expert Points if you will receive anything via e-mail about wanting to become a Qualified Expert...since your already signed up as a Expert. Now...this is only IF you signed up as a Expert...I don't know if you did or not.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24855212
i am sure i did sign up as an expert otherwise i would have had to pay in the first instance?

 i guess i will have to carry on for a while and see if i get to the elusive 10,000 points.

i have just read about the 10,000 points on wikipaedia and the 3000 points a month to keep your status live. bit odd that i have to reference another site to clarify the rules ;-)

i hope you odnt mind that i have added you to my follow list
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24855217
And to add...with My Account I don't have any Advertisement either.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24855257
You must have...not a problem..Thanks for the add. ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24855271
only 8015 points to go ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24855287
I'm not 100% sure...if you signed up as a Expert though...as far as I know...and I could be mistaking there's only two ways of signing up..using a premium membership...when you pay Monthly...or signing up as a Expert.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24855305
well hopefully as questions are closed i may pick up many more points since only 7 of my answers have been closed, you seem to be doing ok with your 20,000 poonts this month
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24855376
It's hit and miss sometimes with points...sometimes Authors won't give the points to the right Expert(s)
..or won't split the points correctly. That's happen to me sometimes...when participating in questions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24855380
But I think that has happen to every Expert on EE.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24855720
Well...anyways both bullmonkey and MagsMcKinley14 - If you need any more help or have any other questions...your best bet would be to contact General Community Support. I would be glad to help as much as as I can. Nice talking to you bullmonkey...and to you as well MagsMcKinley14. :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24855767
many thanks, i look forward to being in the 10,000+ elite sometime next april '-)
0