Solved

DFS Shares

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a file server that I currently need to take offline while I reformat the system drive to NTFS to support exchange 2007 management tools. The sharename is currently \\backupserver\temp which maps to users T drive. There are also some links in the clients registry that reference the UNC path of \\backupserver\temp. I have already copied the files over to another 2k3 box so I can start the share there. I realize that I can create a DNS name in AD that points backupserver to the new fileserver but I have been looking at the possibility of using DFS shares to maybe accomplish this. My question is can I use DFS to create redundant shares that clients can still use the format \\backupserver\temp to access the shares on another server name. It appears that DFS domain shares for example take the format \\domain.local\backupserver\temp. Is it possible to create a redundant share like \\backupserver\temp across multiple servers so in the event that when I do take down the original fileserver clients can still access it using \\backupserver\temp. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:phil435
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, but then the share will be sourced from the DC (or machine) that you explicitly define.
To access the DFS share, you'll need the domain name (or alias)..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can just CONVERT c: /FS:NTFS when users aren't on, shouldn't take long.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phil435
Comment Utility
To make sure I understand when you say I need the domain name do you mean I need for example: \\domain.local\backupserver\temp or create alias \\backupserver\temp and do I create the alias in the DFS server setup itself?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
I mean UPN aliases..
0