Solved

Firewall Blocking Utube, hotmail, facebook and twitter

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Our agency  is currently blocking the above listed sites.

We do this to prevent or at least lessen the chance of viruses, data theft, and other lawsuits from employee bullying, harrassment etc. Also, we currently do not have enough bandwidth to support streaming video.

Is there any literature that supports this.  What are the best practices?
0
Comment
Question by:lynndaly2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24845985
What type of firewall do you have now?

How technical are you, or you tech support group?

Squid is a free proxy server that can do URL filtering and with other products (DansGuardian) you can also do content filtering.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiersantana
ID: 24846175
i don't understand what you're asking. you're looking for white papers regarding web content filtering? or you're looking for a firewall that provides web content filtering?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 24846227
What is it that you want to accomplish?  Content filtering?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lynndaly2000
ID: 24896461
We are using Sonicwall.  We are currently filtering hotmail, and social networking sites.  Is there any white papers on this topic.  

My question is:  Is this a good idea to block this access? If so why?

Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 24896597
If youre worried about users wasting time on social networking sites and reading their personal email while during working hours then sure its a good idea.  One way you can losen up your grips is to allow access to those sites during a certain times (lunch break).  Also, make sure user workstations virus definitions are up-to-date and running live scan.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynndaly2000
ID: 24898067

We are not blocking for Productivity reasoned but because of the below rationale:

1)     Virus and Spyware-

a.      Viruses have the potential to take down our entire IT system.

b.      Viruses have the potential of opening up CONFIDENTIAL files  and selling our consumers and employee information Social Security Numbers, Bank Account Information, and other sensitive Medical Data (HIPPA) information.

2)     Liability Issues

a.      We are at risk of being sued by employees if they view inappropriate material on their computer screen.( i.e. Pornography, Biased Materials)

b.      We are at risk of being sued by employees if they view inappropriate material on other  employees computer screens. (i.e. Pornography, Biased Materials)

c.      Posting confidential information and copying files on Social Networking Sites(Facebook.com and MySpace.com) could result in lawsuits. Workplace bullying and discussing consumers on a public site for all to see is not advisable.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
manny_lenis earned 500 total points
ID: 24898212
Sounds like your enviroment requires you to prohibit users from accessing these sites.  Keep doing what youre doing.  
0