Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ITextsharp

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am using ItextSharp for creating pdf on the fly. I want to insert the eps file, but giving me error saying this.eps is not a recognized imageformat ..is there any way work around this?
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 24846849
you need to convert your eps file into jpeg or png. that can be used in Itextsharp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 24846882
how can I do that , can you help?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ki_ki earned 1000 total points
ID: 24852017
you can use an online converter:
http://www.converthub.com/epstojpg.php
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AswinKrishnan
AswinKrishnan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24857595
You can convert the eps file to Jpeg on the fly using ImageMagick's command line tool from your code.

www.imagemagick.org

ImageMagick® is a software suite to create, edit, and compose bitmap images.  It can read, convert and write images in a variety of formats (over 100) including DPX, EXR, GIF, JPEG, JPEG-2000, PDF, PhotoCD, PNG, Postscript, SVG, and TIFF. Use ImageMagick to translate, flip, mirror, rotate, scale, shear and transform images, adjust image colors, apply various special effects, or draw text, lines, polygons, ellipses and Bézier curves.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 31603110
thanks all!
0