Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sybase add remote login failed

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have some problem with starting up the job scheulder, I have followed configuration guide step by step but leave/stuck at this one, will this compulsory to have while configuring job schduler?

1> sp_addexternlogin TestX01,sa,sa,'term3'
2> go
Msg 17271, Level 16, State 1:
Server 'TextX01', Procedure 'sp_addexternlogin', Line 169:
'TestX01' is the local server - remote login not applicable.
(return status = 1)
1>
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 1600 total points
ID: 24846299
I think you are supposed to add your ASE server into sysservers with an alias name:

"Local (the server running Job Scheduler) target server: The sysservers table already contains a local reference to the server where Job Scheduler is installed; however, to allow this server to be a target server, you must create a remote entry for the server in the sysservers table:

sp_addserver target_servername, ASEnterprise,    directoryservices_name
go

where:

target_servername is the server on which you want to schedule and run a job, in this case, the local (Job Scheduler) server.

directoryservices_name is the name used for this target server in the directory services file."

So try:

sp_addserver "Alias_for_Text01" , ASEnterprise,    "TextX01"
go

 Then use alias name instead of Text01
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:arun401
arun401 earned 400 total points
ID: 24848953
Hello Experts,

Please go though the below Link which is easy
http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/index.jsp?topic=/com.sybase.dc20001_1500/html/jsusers/CBDECEAB.htm
Resolution for this  Issue:
create an entry in the sysservers table for each target server on which you want to run a job. A target server can be remote or it can be the Job Scheduler server itself. In both cases, you must add an remote entry for the target server in the sysservers table.

Let me know if u ar having any problem while doing

Cheers :::::-->
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 31603119
Thanks, now I managed to create it
0