Solved

PHP // MYSQL get multiple rows if any and display them

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
If a search finds multiple rows I want to display them, I don't know if the while loop needs to be in my query function, or if I need to use /mysql_fetch_assoc()/

//this works and pulls in 1 record
function get_order_info($search_value, $search_field, $table){
	global $mysqlconn;
	$query_error="Data Not Found";
	// building query 
	$query="SELECT * ";
		if($table=="usps"){
			$query .="FROM ". USPS_TABLE ;
		}
		else{
			$query .="FROM ". UPS_TABLE ;
		}
	$query .= " WHERE ". $search_field;
	$query .= " = ". $search_value;
	$query .= " LIMIT 0, 10";
	
	$query_result_set = mysql_query($query, $mysqlconn)
	
	//this test to see if there is actual data will reurn false if the query cannot find anything
	if($order_info= mysql_fetch_array($query_result_set)){
		return $order_info;
	}else{
		return $query_error;
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:frtools
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tehpnkprdgy earned 250 total points
ID: 24846028
You were close, just need a while loop.
<?php
function get_order_info($search_value, $search_field, $table){
        global $mysqlconn;
        $query_error="Data Not Found";
        // building query 
        $query="SELECT * ";
                if($table=="usps"){
                        $query .="FROM ". USPS_TABLE ;
                }
                else{
                        $query .="FROM ". UPS_TABLE ;
                }
        $query .= " WHERE ". $search_field;
        $query .= " = ". $search_value;
        $query .= " LIMIT 0, 10";
        
        $query_result_set = mysql_query($query, $mysqlconn)
        
        
        while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($query_result_set))
{
       //Do what every you want to do with your data here, it will loop
       //through the results row by row
}
 
    return $yourResults;
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:frtools
ID: 24846191
So now I would return $row and out of the while loop return the query_error()
0
 

Author Comment

by:frtools
ID: 24846483
ok here is the code and i want to display multiple rows if there is any. My form brings in a search string, my main <?php> block checks for the post variable;
//This is main .php page calls functions
 
<?php
$table="usps";
 
//Form validation check for search 
if(isset($_POST['form_zipcode'])){
 while($sel_order=search_for($_POST['form_zipcode'], $table_field,$table)){
    echo output_track_info($sel_order);
  }
}else{
  echo "Enter a search above.";
}
?>
 
 
 
//functions.php
 
 
function search_for($form_result, $table_field, $table){
    $end="END OF SEARCH";
    //Call functions to get array data, and clickable link data 
    while($result= get_order_info($form_result, $table_field ,$table)){
	return $result;
    }
    return $end;
}
 
 
 
function get_order_info($search_value, $search_field, $table){
 global $mysqlconn;
 $end="END OF SEARCH";
 $query_error="Data Not Found";
	
 // building query 
 $query="SELECT * ";
  if($table == "usps"){
   $query .="FROM ". USPS_TABLE ;
  }
  else{
   $query .="FROM ". UPS_TABLE ;
  }
  $query .= " WHERE ". $search_field;
  $query .= " = ". $search_value;
  $query .= " LIMIT 5, 10";
 
  $query_result_set = mysql_query($query, $mysqlconn);
  //this test to see if there is actual data
  if(!$query_result_set){
	die("Failed to find search criteria ". mysql_error());
  }else{
       while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($query_result_set)){
	return $row;
       }
  }
	return $end;
}
 
 
				

Open in new window

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24847033
You can also return the result as a global array if you need to use the recordset later.

Is there a particular field you are interested in extracting?

//This is main .php page calls functions
 
<?php
$table="usps";
 
//Form validation check for search 
if(isset($_POST['form_zipcode'])){
 while($sel_order=search_for($_POST['form_zipcode'], $table_field,$table)){
    echo output_track_info($sel_order);
  }
}else{
  echo "Enter a search above.";
}
 
?>
 
 
 
//functions.php
 
global $data;
 
function search_for($form_result, $table_field, $table){
    $end="END OF SEARCH";
    //Call functions to get array data, and clickable link data 
    while($result= get_order_info($form_result, $table_field ,$table)){
        return $result;
    }
    return $end;
}
 
 
 
function get_order_info($search_value, $search_field, $table){
 global $mysqlconn;
 $end="END OF SEARCH";
 $query_error="Data Not Found";
        
 // building query 
 $query="SELECT * ";
  if($table == "usps"){
   $query .="FROM ". USPS_TABLE ;
  }
  else{
   $query .="FROM ". UPS_TABLE ;
  }
  $query .= " WHERE ". $search_field;
  $query .= " = ". $search_value;
  $query .= " LIMIT 5, 10";
 
  $query_result_set = mysql_query($query, $mysqlconn);
  //this test to see if there is actual data
  if(!$query_result_set){
        die("Failed to find search criteria ". mysql_error());
  }else{
       $x=0;
       while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($query_result_set)){
	foreach ($row as $key => $value){
         $data[$x][$key]=$value
        }
	$x++;
       }
   return $data;
  }
}
                             

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24847039
Typo fixed.

Again is there a certain field you need for the tracking function?

if so instead of the forloop you could do:
$data[$x] = $row['{field_name_here}'];

//This is main .php page calls functions
 
<?php
$table="usps";
 
//Form validation check for search 
if(isset($_POST['form_zipcode'])){
 while($sel_order=search_for($_POST['form_zipcode'], $table_field,$table)){
    echo output_track_info($sel_order);
  }
}else{
  echo "Enter a search above.";
}
 
?>
 
 
 
//functions.php
 
global $data;
 
function search_for($form_result, $table_field, $table){
    $end="END OF SEARCH";
    //Call functions to get array data, and clickable link data 
    while($result= get_order_info($form_result, $table_field ,$table)){
        return $result;
    }
    return $end;
}
 
 
 
function get_order_info($search_value, $search_field, $table){
 global $mysqlconn;
 $end="END OF SEARCH";
 $query_error="Data Not Found";
        
 // building query 
 $query="SELECT * ";
  if($table == "usps"){
   $query .="FROM ". USPS_TABLE ;
  }
  else{
   $query .="FROM ". UPS_TABLE ;
  }
  $query .= " WHERE ". $search_field;
  $query .= " = ". $search_value;
  $query .= " LIMIT 5, 10";
 
  $query_result_set = mysql_query($query, $mysqlconn);
  //this test to see if there is actual data
  if(!$query_result_set){
        die("Failed to find search criteria ". mysql_error());
  }else{
       $x=0;
       while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($query_result_set)){
	foreach ($row as $key => $value){
         $data[$x][$key]=$value;
        }
	$x++;
       }
   return $data;
  }
}
                                

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:frtools
ID: 24854356
Figured it out I need to echo inside the while loop not return;
Thanx everyone
0