Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlooks 03/07 hide BCC?

Posted on 2009-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Outlook connect to exchange 03 searched online seems like can't hide BCC is there is a third party software can do it? Is there is a registry setting I can do? Any help will be great please
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:TITG
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andypun
ID: 24846373
Do you mean hide the BCC field when composing an email?

In your email, check under Options. There should be a 'Show BCC' button there, allowing you to show or hide
bcc.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 24846390
 
I mean hide it from users  
   
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24846701
I'm not competent in regard to implementation but I believe it would be possible to disable the BCC option as part of the policy BUT even if you do (I believe) it would still be available from the address book so to what point?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 24851553
 
The company want to disable BCC period and Im trying to find a way to do that  
Thanks
   
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24851879
Short answer then is it can't be done ... but who knows someone could prove me wrong.

Note as a fallback you could implement a check on send, and delete the BCC entries ... but that will only work on macro enabled PST but perhaps something can be done via a rule on exchange but again the BCC option would still be present.

Exchange rules are however beyond me i'm afraid.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 24852090
 
Yes&maybe someone will post something for my case here&: ) is there is a monitoring software can detect who BCC something that you know of?  
   
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 24852284
>>> is there is a monitoring software can detect who BCC something that you know of?  
    again short answer no i'm afraid - but I would imagine if there is then it will have to be on the exchange server again to avoid users disbling VBA/rules

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 24853832
wow... do you know any registry setting?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 24856129
 Any exchange 2007 admins there is an option called Transport rules will this block BCC if I upgrade to 2007. Really 2003 work fine : )  
   
   
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24931629
In the abscence of any response from anyone with exchange knowledge I would comment that you want a blanket ban on BCC display/function and exchange might prevent the transmission, might move to 'to' filed instead BUT it will not prevent outlook client displaying the BCC field in the various locations.

Chris
0