Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA external authentication issue

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

Having an issue where OWA is no longer working from outside, but if works internally. This is Exchange 2007 running on Server 2008 with the CAS, Hub Transport, and Mailbox server role.

When users go to https://mail.MYDOMAIN.com/exchange they get an IIS login, once they login to that then they get the OWA login page. After putting in domain\username and password they get HTTP 400 Bad request and page can not be displayed.
The url it hangs at is
https://mail.MYDOMAIN.com/owa/auth/owaauth.dll 
0
Comment
Question by:IThack
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24846064
check your OWA auth in the console, you may find it is set to username & password not, DOMAIN/User & password, or user@domain & password..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeGGG earned 2000 total points
ID: 24847859
Try https://mail.MYDOMAIN.com/owa
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 24848868
As previously mentioned, you should be using /owa for E2007, not /exchange.  But if you really, really want to be able to use /exchange, have a look at the properties of the Default Web Site on the server, and make sure that a Host Header value is not configured, and that it is listening on 'All Unassigned' IP addresses.
0