Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup address list in Exchange 2007 for external email adresses only

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi.

I need to create a distribution list in exchange 2007. The customer has all his clients listed in an excel sheet and he asked me to make them import it for his staff to send mails like they would to their global address list. How do I create this? The catch is that none of the users, or users with external email adresses should be included when the mail distribution is done.

They should also be able to add, edit or delete recipients.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:warpdevelopment
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24846531
Are you looking for editing distribution list or global address list?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24849980
You have to create a mail enabled contact for each user in Exchange, then create a group containing those users.
Furthermore those contacts will appear in the GAL and to keep them updated it will need fairly high rights within the domain.

It is not something I recommend.

If the user wants to create a group, then import the contacts in a Public Folder and create a list in there instead. You can then delegate the management of the list to someone else.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/companycontacts.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warpdevelopment
ID: 24856035
Hi Simon

No, This is not what I need to do. I dont want to change the default GAL. Merely add another address list.
I
 cannot add a single mail contact for each user. It would end up in thousands. I also tried addining multiple addresses into a single contact, and this also did not work.

I have already tried the latter solution as interim.

Thank you for your help though. Why does Microsoft not think of the basics...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24858411
You may use CSVDE/LDIFDE or any third-party tool import the contacts to AD.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237677
http://www.dovestones.com/products/Active_Directory_Contacts_Import.asp

Once you complete the import, Create a new address list by selecting "Contacts with external e-mail addresses", refer the MS KB for details.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124384.aspx
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24865268
Exchange is NOT a CRM. That is why there is no mechanism to have large numbers of external people in Exchange. If you want to manage large numbers of users then you need to use a CRM, not Exchange.

Exchange can only list objects in the AD and it is one address per object. Therefore to have items in the GAL creating a contact for each address is the only solution.

Simon.
0