Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 and ASP.Net Web Application Project

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Good Day

Shopping for some help with Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 and ASP.Net Web Application Project.

I bought a book called Developing Web Applications with Microsoft Visual Basic .net.  It is a MCAD/MCSD self-paced training kit.  

First off, the screen pics in the book look different than the environment I have.  It appears the book calls for Visual Studio .Net.  Looks like I have a problem there.  Anyway. the first lesson calls for a new ASP.net Web Application project to be created.   I do not see that in my new project section under Visual Basic.  Do I have to load a template "somehow" for it to appear?  Or do I not see it since I have Visual Studio 2005 and not Visual Studio .Net?

Any help or insight is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goodorbad
ID: 24846291
This is not a big problem. You brought a different version of Visual Studio and training kit used different version. There is no need of installing patch or template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 24846306
Thanks for responding...

So, how do I create a new ASP.net Web Application project that the training kit is requiring in the first lesson? I do not see it under New Projects --> Visual Basic.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
goodorbad earned 1200 total points
ID: 24848424
In VS2008, From menu File > New > Project or Ctrl+Shift+N. Select (Visual Basic) project types on left pane, and (ASP.NET Web Application) templates on right pane. Then enter the Name and Location on bottom screen, and at the end click OK button. I hope you will create ASP.NET Web Project after that...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AswinKrishnan
AswinKrishnan earned 800 total points
ID: 24857608
If you are looking to create web applications then take a look at this
http://www.aspfree.com/c/a/ASP.NET/Introducing-ASPNET-20-with-Visual-Studio-2005/

here are tutorials by ScottGu
http://webproject.scottgu.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 31603136
Thank you for your helpful responses.
0