[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asus laptop for solidworks

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello Guys
im trying to find a laptop for using solidworks 2009.

the brand is ASUS preferred!!!!!!! and graphic card is NVidia Quadro ( FX 1700 (512Mb))

i had a search and i can find DELL or HP however no ASUS with such kind of configuration at all!
only some ASUS    ----    GeForce GT 130M GPU and thats it!

could you help please with advice?
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24846262
Asus doesn't make a laptop with a workstation class video card. :(
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kavostylin
Kavostylin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24846323
ASUS is a consumer based product.

You will not find commercial equipment in a consumer product (not under normal circumstances)

Your only option is to go with a commerically focused company such as you have mentioned IBM, HP, DELL

sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

KAVO
0