Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Websites/Tools to Build Company Prospect Lists?

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am trying to build up a Company Prospect list that contains the business name, phone number, addresss, email, CIO name & IT Director name & email address.

I know websites like www.hoovers.com provide information like that. However, they require that you pay a hefty monthly fee.

I am trying to see if there are any free websites/tools out there that I could take advantage of to build my company and executive prospect/lead list. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:matrix0511
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sharon669
ID: 24846667
What about linkedin company profile?
see for example sgi info:
http://www.linkedin.com/companies/sgi


http://blog.linkedin.com/2008/03/20/company-profile/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Geoff Kenyon
ID: 24851238
Here is an idea: some colleges with good business departments get access to resources such as Hoovers for their students.  You could get a college intern to build this client list, utilizing the resources available to them including Hoovers, LinkedIn (as already mentioned), or just going to company websites and looking through their about us or contact sections.  some companies provide a surprising amount of information on their site.

Also, sometimes through alumni associations you can get access to the library including online resources (Hoovers).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AmpleScope earned 1500 total points
ID: 25146046
Try http://JigSaw.com  It's a social way of exchanging your own contact lists with valid leads from other folks across the world.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 31603138
just thought it was an average response.
0