[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Command to know the JBoss Service Status in UNIX.?

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
6,441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
As we have start and stop service command for jboss configured in UNIX, so is it possible to know about the status of Jboss!  Like can we configure command for status like service jboss status? If yes Pls. let me know.
Or is there any other way to know about current status of jboss on UNIX, as we use service httpd status command for apache in UNIX.
Thanks in Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Brijeshk9
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anilallewar earned 900 total points
ID: 24846622
Hmmm....as far as I know none that JBoss provides on its own. You can use the following command to find if the Java exe command corresponding to JBoss is running or not

ps -ef|grep java
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brijeshk9
ID: 24847289
Thanks- for the command but  that I have already tried..! is there any way to configure/customize the command for Jboss Status...!

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 24849280
What UNIX (uname -a)? service - like TCP port? It is not Windows... Daemon processes running in backgrouns.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 300 total points
ID: 24849600
You can use jmx console to find out the status of running
jboss. Take a look at section 1.3 of
 
http://docs.jboss.org/jbossas/getting_started/v4/html/install.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anilallewar
ID: 24852007
Can you check out this link? Let me know if that is a starting point.

http://colab.mpdl.mpg.de/mediawiki/Jboss-rc-script_SLES10
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 24854712
if you check 4.2.x jboss installation you will find run.sh and shutdown.sh file in JBOSS_HOME/bin directory.
Where you can find how they are doing special staff with JBOSS PID.
you can reuse those commands in your stop/start scripts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brijeshk9
ID: 24870120
Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brijeshk9
ID: 31603145
Thanks
0