Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does exchange 2003 count email recipients?

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I want to know if I restrict a user not to send an email more than 20 recipients what will happen if user sends an email to a group that has more than 20 members in it.  A group will be considered as one recipient or as it has members?
0
Comment
Question by:tasnee
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24849913
In Exchange 2003, a group is considered individual recipients. Therefore a group of 500 will be treated as 500 recipients. This behaviour changes in Exchange 2007, where a group is counted as a single recipient.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aymanq
ID: 24852903
It will be counted as the total number of its recipients, this means if it contains 500 recipients, it will be counted as 500 recipients, if restriction is applied , it will prevent sending.
0