Solved

conecting tftp server with the router

Posted on 2009-07-13
13
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Guys,

I am trying to connect my 2811 router with my tftp server which I have just installed on my laptop.. I am using the same laptop on the console as well. But I have no connectivity and how can I make the Ip of the console int same as the the tftp server.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:shakeelsaleem
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24846488
Hi,

When you say console" do you mean you have a serial connection or you're connecting your router with telnet, SSH or Via HTTP ?

Since you're saying that you're using a Laptop you should be connected to your net either via ethernet or Wireless. Since I don't think you have multiple interfaces active at any time your tftp server should be listening to the same IP that you're connecting to your switch. If not TFT must be connecting to the wrong (probably virtual) interface.

I guess you're using free tftp daemon called tftpd32. If this is the software you're using you can modify your server interface from the initial page. just set your tftpd home directory and select your active interface from "Server Interface" field and you're good to go.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 24846624
hi
it's the same IP of your laptop,, just out the router and the laptop on the same subnet,,
then run the TFTP server and make your job..

be advices that you can ping both ways between the router and the laptop ?

BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:shakeelsaleem
ID: 24846644
hey memo,

I have now connected my laptop with the LAN and I m using another pc for the console connection which is not connected to LAN. i can ping the router from my computer and but cannot ping the other way around. although i can ping the default gateway of the LAN through my router...

0
 

Author Comment

by:shakeelsaleem
ID: 24846671
Hi karem,

I am using a serial concole connection with the router...and using an ehternet for the connection with the LAN.. now I have put it on  different system. and i m using a free tftp server that i downloaded from the internet..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 24846683
check if you have a default router
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 (interface directly connected to your LAN)

BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:shakeelsaleem
ID: 24846710
Hi Memo,

Can u elaborate on ip route and what effect will that have on the connection plz...

Regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 24846727
plz post your run config.

BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:shakeelsaleem
ID: 24846736
Hi memo,

I do have a connectivity to my network and also i have a static route 0.0.0.0/0 to fast ethernet 0/0 ....
but I still cant ping from router to my laptop .. although I can do it the other way around
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 24846752
did check if you are enabling firewall or not,,?
plus can you ping another PC in the network ?

anyway,, post your run config. to check it..but remove passwords !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shakeelsaleem
ID: 24846770
ODIN(config-if)#no
no service password-encryptiond 0 b
ODIN(config-

ODIN#sh ve
!s
hostname ODINo IOS Softwar
!
boot-start-marker00NM-IPBASE-M), V
ip domain name yourdomain.com
multilink bundle-name authenticated
!
username champion privilege 15 secret 5 $1$lz4I$DCYf28Sq40of8JYl9n5wG1
archive
 log config
  hidekeys
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 description $ETH-LAN$$ETH-SW-LAUNCH$$INTF-INFO-FE 0/0$
 ip address 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.0
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
ip forward-protocol nd
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 FastEthernet0/0
!
!
ip http server
ip http access-class 23
ip http authentication local
ip http timeout-policy idle 60 life 86400 requests 10000
!
access-list 23 permit 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.7
!
!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 24846789
the config. are fine..
are you sure if your laptop has FW or not???
what is your O.S ??

did you try to connect thr laptop directly to your router ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:shakeelsaleem
ID: 24846792
i have turned off the firewalls and i can ping to the default gate way through which all the systems are connected  and now i can also ping to my laptop
 
thanks memo
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
memo_tnt earned 500 total points
ID: 24846800
that's very well
you are welcome shakeelsaleem

BR
0