Solved

cisco asa 5505

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
is this a good firewall to connect vpn site to site with cisco pix and vpn client. 10-50 users. also where can a buy smartnet for it?
http://www.pcconnection.com/IPA/Shop/Product/Detail.htm?sku=7190214

would this be a better option than pix 506e if the vpn site to site is heavely used. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24846639
Hi,
It is good, you can buy the following:

1.      ASA5505-UL-BUN-K9      ASA 5505 Appliance with SW, UL Users, 8 ports, 3DES/AES            
1./S      CON-SNT-AS5ULBK9      Cisco SmartNet Support 5x8 Same Day Shipment 1 Year            
To find the closest partner use this link:

http://tools.cisco.com/WWChannels/LOCATR/openBasicSearch.do


Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 300 total points
ID: 24846650
or:

if the users less than 50 behind the firewall:

1.      ASA5505-50-BUN-K9      ASA 5505 Appliance with SW, 50 Users, 8 ports, 3DES/AES      
1./S      CON-SNT-AS5B50K9      Cisco SmartNet Support 5x8 Same Day Shipment 1 Year      
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24846661
5505 able to receice 10 ipsec VPN peers basicaly, if you buy security plus feature it able to receive 25 ipsec VPN peers at the same times
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 24848387
>would this be a better option than pix 506e
The 506e has been end-of-lifed and not been for sale new for over  year now. The ASA is the replacement product.
If you are getting closer to the 50 user mark, I would suggest going for the ASA 5510
You can get from CDW and select the smartnet maintenance at the same time
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?edc=1058198
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 24861681
thank you guys.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:fm250
ID: 31603153
Very helpful info.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24861722
HI,

The 5505 is enough for you I think it is cheeper than 5510, how much bandwith do you want to firewalled?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 24862931
thanks ikalmar, it is just 1.5mb with 10-15 computers and that is good enough I think.
0