?
Solved

how to configure exchange 2003 front end server to serve multiple exchange 2003 back end server on different exchange administrative group and child domain

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have deployed and configured exchange 2003 front end server to serve an OWA for all exchange back end server from internet, all the exchange back end servers are on same exchange org and AD forest but different site, exchange administrative group and child domain.

Any special configurations to ensure i can access all users mailbox through OWA from front end server? Currently i'm only can access users mailbox from same exchange administrative group and child domain with front end server through exchange front end server OWA.
0
Comment
Question by:nasrun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Npatang earned 2000 total points
ID: 24847437
There is no special configuration you have to make on the FE server. By default Fe server itself is capable enough to look in the AD and can ccess the MNX server.
But for your more understanding there is FE-BE guide have a look on that

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996980(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arisglobal
ID: 24848010
whats the error you are getting when trying to access the users on the different group or Child Domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasrun
ID: 24856563
Error: HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable

Currently got a few back end still could not access.

Thanks for asking bro.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24857596
See the below mentioned artilces.
How to troubleshoot the "503 Service Unavailable" error message in Outlook Web Access in Exchange Server 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823159
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305030
0