Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Guideline for Citrix capacity sizing? bandwidth? CPU, Ram?

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We are looking at allowing remote access / work from home arrangement for file server, email, database/biz apps.

Can anyone shore their experience with sizing Citrix capacity? i.e.
- average WAN bandwidth per user,
- Server memory per user
- CPU requirements per user?

Any other key issues to consider? thanks.
Joo
0
Comment
Question by:artradis
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:artradis
ID: 24846805
FYI the users are typically running Excel, Outlook and Web based database/bisness applications. Their current PC config is Win XP Pro, Intel Core2 2GHz CPU, 4GB ram.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 600 total points
ID: 24848451
On a 32bit dual core server with 4GB RAM you'll likely get anywhere from 25-50 users depending upon your applications and whether you are offering full desktops or just published applications.  We get 25-30 users on our 32bit XenApp servers due to our EMR and EPM applications, and handing out full desktops.  Running less intensive applications will permit more connections.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 600 total points
ID: 24848874
I apologize.  I did not realize this pertains to running under Solaris, for which I've no experience.  Please disregard my previous post.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 900 total points
ID: 24850035
We have 2 socket Xeon dual cores with 4GB RAM and we can get more than 35 users comfortably on a server.  We don't publish desktops, just Outlook, Custom Access applications, Excel, Acrobat reader.
0