Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any mechanism to throw an Exception which reach to the container(even if it is not inside a try-catch block)

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a mechanism where when a particular exception when thrown,(but this throw is not written inside a try-catch block) propagates to the Container level and not lost ?

We wanted to throw an Exception but not help it propagates by writting the code there) but the exception manages to reach the Container on its own.

Any pointers or suggestions will be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:manojatinfy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24846828
exceptions don't get lost, its either getting to your container and it is ignoring it, or something earlier is catching it and ignoring.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aman123_123
ID: 24846830
You want the exception to reach the container or you want to catch it somewhere?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24846841
Try throwing a RuntimeException, stands a better chance of not getting caught before it gets back to your container

you should add exception handling to your container though
0