?
Solved

Tech lead

Posted on 2009-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I am working as a senior software engineer.

I want to be a tech lead. I have started studying as much as I can.

Apart from concepts what is required to be a techlead.
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24847876
you will be required some human skills (listen, communicate, ...) that can hardly be learned in books!
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24847944
Then how to practice


The place where I live has so many institutes but none of them are upto the mark.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24847994
Then find a mentor.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24848161
But apart from soft skills what technical skills I do require for that.


Is there is any certification for that.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1500 total points
ID: 24848707
I am not aware of any "TechLead" certifications. In North America, you are named with this title after proving that you know your stuff and that you are able to manage small teams.

Sure you can pass the exams of Microsoft and be a MCTS or a MCPD to help you on the technical side but that alone does not prove much.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 24849234
Hopefully you are currently employed?  I would bring it up to your manager that this is where you would like to see yourself going but don't know how to go about doing it.  Ask them what all would be expected at your current place and such.  If nothing else, it shows ambition, which is usually a good thing.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 24849300
If you're looking for a cert, consider looking at the Six Sigma stuff.  This is more managerial stuff, but would at least help you get familiarized with some of the basic concepts.  Even just being a green belt in 6sigma would be beneficial if that is the road you are going down.  Anything higher than that requires a higher level cert holder to be a mentor so you can earn a black belt, etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahprabal
ID: 24850282
I think the first thing that is considered before you get to be a team lead is if you can mentor other in your team. If you can solve their problems, technical road blocks and can understand high level architectural designs you are ready to be a team lead.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 24852097
That's the way it should be, but often is not.  Management tends to look at the person that they interface with the most, to be their go-to person (not necessarily the workers' go-to person, but that doesn't hurt) for status updates, general questions, and so forth.  The team lead isn't a leader of the team so much as the lead person within the team for mgmt to interface with instead of wasting their time trying to figure out who to talk to - that's the team lead's job is to do the grunt work to get the answer from the right person if they don't already know it themselves.

Remember - leadership roles don't come from doing your job the best, it comes from making the person above you's job easier.
0