Solved

I can not receive mails automatically in Outlook

Posted on 2009-07-14
8
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I receive mails only when I press Send/Receive button in Outlook otherwise I can not receive mails.There is a note right bottom of the outlook is "This folder was last updated at 15:46" when I press Send/Receive the time is changing you know. How can I change this to receive mails automatically? Moreover, on another user's outlook the descriptin at right bottom of the page is "All Folders are up to date" well there is no any time.
0
Comment
Question by:egge04
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
Hey,

I know there are issues with Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2007 that Outlook takes a long time before it is updates.
Another option you can try to configure is to make sure Outlook isn;t in cache mode.
To change this setting go to Outlook, then Tools --> E-mail Accounts select "Vier or change..." and press next.

At the next screen press change and untick the box before "Use Cached Exchange Mode".
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
Comment Utility
There shouldn't be problems with Outlook syncing in Cached mode. It should check very frequently (can't remember exactly how often but at least twice a minute).

Is your account actually an Exchange account, in Cached Mode, and not a POP/IMAP connection to the server? Check Tools / Account Settings.

Outlook in cached mode syncs independently from the send/receive schedule you define for groups in Send/Receive settings, so as long as you've configured an Exchange account, and it's in cached mode it should by rights be OK.

Let us know if this helps...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
Comment Utility
In addition - are you sure you're not working OFFLINE?

In the bottom right hand corner of outlook, does it say 'Offline' next to where it gives you the last update time? If so, right click and un-check 'Work Offline'
0
 

Author Comment

by:egge04
Comment Utility
bluntTony, I checked and saw that "Use Cached Exchange Mode" is CLICKED on any other Outlooks of other users and they all working fine, they can receive mail automatically without press Send/Receive button. SO Outlook in Cashed mode and it is Exchange type not POP3 or sth like that.And last I am not Offline. Just there is a difference with working properly Outlook is, failure Outlook2s rifght bottom there is a message " The Folder was last updated at --:--(time >>  it is changeing when user press Send/Receive)" but on working fine outlooks the message is "All Folders are Up to date"
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You could try to delete the profile within Outlook (using the mail option in the Control Panel) and recreate it.
It still looks like there is an issue with that cached Exchange mode because of the statement that when you say that it works, people see "All folders are Up to date"..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
Comment Utility
So you're saying that next to where it says 'The folder was last updated..." , it also says "Connected to Microsoft Exchange" right?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
Make sure you've enabled your status bar in Outlook, if so in the right cornor on the status bar you can see if your Outlook is either connected or working off line. If you right the the icon with the text behind it you can choose to go online, work offline or sync..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egge04
Comment Utility
Thanks it is OK now.
0