?
Solved

Syncronize two MS SQL Server 2005 with SSIS

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

is it possible to synchronize two MS SQL Servers 2005 with SSIS
do you know a tutorial.
German would be fine.

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:Rockfabrik
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 668 total points
ID: 24847306
Yes this would be possible but would be more more work than some of the usual built in features.
Have you considered log shipping or replication?

What type of sync is required? real time or end of day?
You could restore your other DB using a backup taken at the end of the day from the main DB
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 1332 total points
ID: 24847495
>>is it possible to synchronize two MS SQL Servers 2005 with SSIS<<

Is there any specific reason to go for SSIS only?

personally I would prefer log shipping, mirroring or replication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockfabrik
ID: 24847828
Hello,

there are different Databases with different designs. I want to catch some data from some tables of one an put it into the other.
Is it possible to call this from ASP.NET C# Code Behind?

best regards
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 1332 total points
ID: 24847835
well in that case you should go for SSIS rather than C#.  have a look at small tutorial.

http://www.accelebrate.com/sql_training/ssis_tutorial.htm
0