Solved

WMI issue on XP machine

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
This is a xp system with one accoungin s/w installed. Recently, the user told me there are 2 errors found in the event viewers. Pls see attached for info.

It got to be related to wmi, right? How can I fix this problem?
SecurityCenter1802.bmp
wmiprvse1004.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 24847325
do you run bitdefender?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 24847347
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 24847663
Hi hopeleonie,

No bitdefender!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 24847952
hi balack! can you tell the security program? norton?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canuc0
ID: 24848722
Here's a great site that helps with Event Viewer logs:
http://www.eventid.net/
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 24859510
See if repairing / rebuilding the WMI helps.

Repairing and re-registering the WMI:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/repairwmi.htm

0