Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

learning NOVEL system

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I want to learn Novel but don't know where to start, and don't know what is out there.  for windows we have server and workstation. for Novel what is out there to manage windows. is it difficult system to learn? it there a tutorial to help beginner?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24849555
NetWare is due to become completely unsupported as of March, 2010.  Investing time in this technology is, while very noble, perhaps a waste of your efforts.  You would much better spend your time on a migration plan off of NetWare, and possibly best off hiring a local NetWare expert to aid in the migration if you need additional help.

Having said all of that, if you REALLY want to learn it, install it on a testbed system and get it working.  There are MANY different old versions, so you'd best pick one to start with, first.  Then, visit your local book store and pick up one of the many books available on the subject.  With the product becoming unsupported, I'd definitely check the used bookstores, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 24849972
If Netware is not providing support, does it means that NetWare will not upgrade their OS. is it because Novel is not popular any more and people want buy it or there are other reason for that?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 400 total points
ID: 24850241
Here is the official word on the support lifecycle:
    http://support.novell.com/lifecycle/lcSearchResults.jsp?st=-1&sl=n&sg=-1&pid=1000

I do not know if you can still buy licenses or not, but I suspect the simple answer is NO.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 24860626
I've been a Novell Instructor for 16 years and here is my advice for you:  Learn Novell OES2-Linux.  And while NetWare will fall out of General Support next year Extended support won't end for several more years.  Novell has said the NetWare product will be at End-Of-Life in 2015.  The problem isn't with NetWare it is with the hardware vendors...they aren't programming drivers for NetWare much anymore for the newest hardware.  Novell has suggested virtualizing NetWare on top of XEN (free with OES2-Linux) or VMWare and even Microsoft Virtual Server/Hyper-V.

If you learn Novell's newest products...all centered around SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 and now 11 with all of the World Class (beat all of the competitors, including Microsoft across the board) products such as eDirectory, GroupWise, iPrint, iFolder, Novell Storage Services (NSS), Identity Manager (IDM), Novell Cluster Services (NCS) you'll be in good shape.  Novell calls their NetWare product as well as their Linux product "Open Enterprise Server 2".  You can buy licenses for both "NetWare" which is actually OES2-powered by NetWare 6.5sp6 or later and SLES which is as mentioned above SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 (currently with ver 11 on the way with the Novell products on top).  You can also just by OES2-Linux licenses for less money per user license.

Do not fall victim to "just migrate to Windows" mentality.  Novell products are directly responsible for most of the innovation in computer networking over the past 20+ years.  However, Novell as a company is the WORST at marketing and telling companies about their products and as such has lost most of the 80%+ market share they enjoyed in the mid 1990's for network OS.

There are 28+million seats of GroupWise and it runs on NetWare, Windows and serverl distros of Linux, includes SLES/OES2.  ZENworks kills the competition at any show/competition it enters for being the best desktop management solution in the market.  Novell's IDM runs over anything anyone else tries to compete with for an Identity Management solution.

It also doesn't hurt to learn about Active Directory, Windows 2003/2008, Exchange and SCCM either.

I don't want to get into a Microsoft is or isn't better than Novell here (even though I threw out a couple of gauntlets above) because you asked about learning Novell and specifically NetWare.  If you have NetWare in-house look at Novell's training website.  There are still self-study courses available.  Course #3089 and #3090 teach you how to integrate NetWare and OES2-Linux together.  OES2-NetWare Administration is Course #3081 and the Adv. Admin course is #3082.

I hope that helps you.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 24867696
it did help thanks for you detailed advised.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 24867737
just one last question, for some one who doesn't know anything about Novel. don't you think it would be esear to learn Novel first than learning Novel OES2-Linux. I have some background knowledge on Linux. but doing both together won't be confusing?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 24868782
Actually, not really.  Something Novell has done quite well in my opinion is to port most of the management tools from NetWare over to OES2-Linux.  eDirectory runs extremely well in my experience with very large installs; iManager works well (2.7.x or later); GroupWise runs great as does ZENworks (both 7 and 10); I don't have enough experience with iFolder on OES2 but other web services work well.  iPrint rocks on OES2.

Management of all of the above is done through either ConsoleOne or iManager or both so if you're learning Novell technologies (mentioned above) it doesn't really matter whether or not they are NetWare-based or SLES-Linux based.

Scott
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 400 total points
ID: 24871461
The thing with Novell (note, it has 2 L's; Novel is a book) is that in the last 10 years their products have been gradually decoupled from Netware (which is a GOOD thing).

Zenworks Config Management can be bound to any LDAP directory; this means you don't have to use eDirectory, so if some halfwit at your company who knows nothing about computers or how they work lumbered you with the grossly inferior Active Directory you can still lever the best desktop management technology in the world.

Identity Manager and eDirectory will run on many different platforms and are truly best of breed products. Most people will never need an enterprise directory, and as such AD will continue to be commonly used; but it's a product which is nowhere near eDirectory in terms of power and maturity. Your average small company probably uses AD, but look a little higher up the food chain at big organisations who have to manage tens of thousands of users and it's a whole different story.

If you really want to make use of powerful network OS technology, have the gift of TRUE inheritence, the mind-blowing filesystem performance powered by some of the best caching algorithms in the world, slick & automated provisioning and password sync across any system you can think of, and connect any client OS you want to it, Novell products really do kick ass.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 24894094
is there a demo software were i can download and practice. and if you have a book in mind please tell me. I want to learn NOVEL step-by-step from scratch as I don't know anything about it?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 1200 total points
ID: 24895031
Yes. Novell makes all of their software available for at least a 60-day free trial so you can download and install.  You will need to spend a couple of minutes and create a Novell Login account which is free.  After that, you can download anything at www.novell.com/downloads.  You will want to select Open Enterprise Server from the list and then select the eMedia kit which will show you the .iso downloads for both DVD and CD.  There are two CDs or one DVD for the NetWare-powered OES2 and there is one DVD and 8 or 9 CDs for Linux-powered OES2.

Documentation for installation, etc., is available at www.novell.com/documentation

You can also look at www.novell.com/training for information about training, etc.

Hope that helps.

Scott
0