Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID Failure Predicted PERC4e/Di

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a server and RAID 5 is setup. it was showing on one of the disks that failure predicted. I replaced the disk and status turned ok but soon after changed to prediicted Failure : YES.
I bought New hard disk from Vendor and tried but soon after it again showing failure predited.
I do not have any clue what to do can anyone help.

Firmware Version 522D
Driver Version 6.46.2.32
Server : PE 2800
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant0906
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soodsunil
ID: 24847674
I would let the RAID software see if it can fix the problems first.  I think there is a good chance to run chkdsk /r could blow your RAID.  make sure you have a good backup. Replace the disk and let it rebuild and hope the errors are fixed by the RAID contrller software.  You shouldn't need to run chkdsk on a RAID.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 24847701
We've had issues with Dell servers continually showing predictive failures on disks in the past.  It turned out to be a known issue with the firmware levels on the disks.  The firmware and drivers for the PERC needed upgrading too.  I'd get yourselve on the Dell support website and look for firmware upgrades.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashant0906
ID: 24847742
Thanks for the suggestions.
Do you think If i updrage the firmware that will fix the problem?
At present I have inserted new disk and is rebuilding but still shows predeited failure. got really confused.
If i upgrade the firmware after it finishes ,I will not loose the RAID / data  as this is production server though I have a backup but you know backus are like? please suggest.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 24848875
There are never any 100% guarantees when it comes to RAID problem.  However I have never lost data by doing a firmware upgrade.  
I assume that this server is out of support with Dell, if it is on support, log a call, they can take you through the whole process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashant0906
ID: 24849204
Server is indeed out of support. I will take the backup and will do the firmware upgrade. what is your experience with the process how it does it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashant0906
ID: 24849210
also do you think this problem will be resolved by this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 24849318
Again, no guarantees, however I have seen the disk firmware / controller firmware upgrades fix this in the past.
The process for the disks is to download the correct ISO image from Dell and burn to a CD.  Then boot from the CD and let it upgrade the disk firmware in batch mode.  This should only take a few mins, the longest part is the server boot process.
The controller firmware can be done from within Windows, a reboot will be required thought.  It is best to make sure you are using teh latest drivers BEFORE you do the firmware.
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashant0906
ID: 24849634
Thanks mate I will come back to you after doing this as I need to schedule breakdown for this.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan_White earned 2000 total points
ID: 24925980
Any luck with this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Prashant0906
ID: 31603178
big thanks.
0