Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access vs. Excel Charts

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am using Access 2007 for marketing presentations but the charts are very primitive.  I can not even reposition the labels.  Excel on the other hand has fantastic usability.  The charts are very good looking and much more customizable.  Is there a way to do this with Access?  Maybe add-ons or 3rd party charting software?  If possible can you use Excel for the charts but use Access for data collection?  Access 2010 is no different btw.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:napsternova
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 80 total points
ID: 24847774
Hi napsternova,

Have a look at the ChartExcel Wizard for MS Access
http://www.acc-technology.com/cewiz.htm


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 420 total points
ID: 24848515
Access charts in Access 2007 can do the exact same things as Excel 2003 and older.
It is just harder to get to these options.

The only thing different in Access 2007 is that it does not have all the cool charting "effects"...
But again, basic chart manipulation is the same.

Open the Access chart in design View.
Right-Click on the chart.
Select: Chart Object-->Edit
This will put you in "edit mode"
In this mode, you can now right-Click on any Object and manipulate it in the same way as you can in Excel.

It takes a little practice and getting used to, but it is pretty straigntforward.
The key is staying in "Edit" mode.
It is easy to leave edit mode and not know it, because the screen looks the same.
(By clicking outside the chart/report)

But the Tollbar is different in Edit mode.
Here is a screenshot.

If you have any specific issues or question, feel free to post back here.

;-)

JeffCoachman
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24848533
Moving a Label in an Access chart
untitled.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:napsternova
ID: 24851293
Thanks for the help,
tbsgadi, have you tried this software?  I would like to see an example of it in action.  I think I will try contacting them as well.  

boaq2000, well I was designing these as pivotcharts but this way will have to do.  I sent Microsoft an email asking about making the charts more graphically appealing.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24851926
<I was designing these as pivotcharts
I don't think you mentioned that in your original question...
You just said "Charts"

While you can certainly "Link" you Access data into Excel and create a Stunning Chart, this can end up being awkward.

For this reason, give tbsgadi link a good try.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0