?
Solved

Using both electical cables and UTP network cables in the same trunk...

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi friends !

I am installing network (trunks, UTP network cables, electric cables) for my internet cafe. I have arround 15 PCs and thus 15 UTP cables will pass from the trunk . The height of the trunk is 6 cm and depth is 4 cm.

Now, somebody told me that it is not good to use electrical cables (Phase, Neutral and Earth) and all UTP cables in the same trunk because electrical cables and network cables both generate magnetic field and this magnetic field decreases the data transfer efficiency of network cables.

Another person told that there is no problem to use both types of cables in the same trunk because the magnetic filed is very very weak and doesn't affect the network. He also told that if you twist the power cables then that magnetic field become weaker and negligible.

Please give me your suggestions and tell me your experiences in this concern. I mean whether it is accepted to use both types of cables in one trunk or I should use separate trunks.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 440 total points
ID: 24847769
yep, it is not recommended.

but unless you have any troubles with that - you can be safe :)

so unless you are reaching transfer limits of UTP and electrical cables are used to power PCs, not huge datacenter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 24848160
Thanks for your reply...

So you mean to say that putting both UTP and Electrical Cables in one trunk is NOT recommended. Am I catching you right !

But tell me...I have 15 UTP cables that I am going to put them in a trunk and the trunk is not very big size so the density of UTP cables is high means all UTP cables are close to each other. Is there any problem ?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ManicD
ManicD earned 440 total points
ID: 24848312
Many UTP cables together should not cause an issue (put as many as you like together), as others have said running power along side UTP is not reccomended but depending on the distance and current in the power cable it might be fine.

UTP cable is designed to deal with some interfeance which is why its twisted inside.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wally_135 earned 600 total points
ID: 24848376
i recently did an install using 64 connections within a wooden conduit along side other power cabling and RF cable. and then running external grade STP cable across catenery wire 90m to the switch room along side more power cables and its 100/100.  from experience IF the cable length is under 90m or so it will be fine. you would only need STP cable in an environment where there are multiple sources of electrical equipment converging or where by loads increase or decrease frequently or there is very high current.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kenbit
kenbit earned 520 total points
ID: 24851671
Use Electrical cables of high quality Insulation to protect from leakages.
UTP cables also are insulated from magnetic field and least affected for LAN environment.
You can go ahead for the setup u r planning for 15 pc environment.
Keep UTP cables away from Transformers /Electrical motors/Magentic equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 24857440
Thanks to all of you for your valuable replies. Let me award the points in reply.
0