Solved

Mail client sending via SMTP on SBS 2003 exchange and storing in users Sent Items mailbox

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have setup exchange on SBS 2003 so users can access via Outlook and via Outlook Web Access. Also I have configures SMTP and POP access so users can also configure a mail client and connect to the exchange server that way too (mainly for myself)

The SMTP access is set to require basic authentication to send, i.e. username and password.

When a user sends via Outlook or Outlook Web Access then the sent email gets stored in the users mailbox under Sent Items

But when a user sends via SMTP from a mail client then the email does not get stored in the users mailbox under Sent Items. It does get stored in the mail clients Sent items but for backup and archiving purposes it would be desirable to have this also stored on the exchange sever under the users mailbox.

My question is:

Is it possible to configure exchange to store email sent from a client via SMTP in the users mailbox under Sent Items

Bearing in mind in order to send the mail they need to authenticate via there own user credentials which means exchange has a way of knowing which mailbox it should store the mail in?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:essuser
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 24847753
What mail clients are we talking about here? Thunderbird, Evolution...? This is a client setting normally. You should be able to select the folder where you want to store sent items from the clients options. This is not an Exchange issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24847784
0
 

Author Comment

by:essuser
ID: 24847811
Hi,

For example Outlook Express setting up a standard mail account that points to the exchange server using pop3 (110) and SMTP (25).

Yes indeed and the client will store a copy of the email in the local Sent Items folder of the mail client but this is off site and is not backed up.

What I want to happen as well if it is possible is for exchange to put a copy of the sent item into the users mailbox under sent items, Like it does if the user sends from Outlook when its connected to the exchange server.

This then means that when the daily backup is run there is an on site backup of all sent emails, even from users using SMTP on there client.

Correct me if I am wrong but my understanding is that by default if a user sends from a client via SMTP on the exchange server the email is relayed and is not stored on the exchange server, this is the behaviour I want to alter.

I have setup basic authentication  for SMTP so when the client sends it must log into exchange using the users account, so at this point exchange is aware of the users default mailbox (or at least could be)

I realise that Exchange is functioning correctly as it is and it is not a problem, I just want to change the default behaviour.

Maybe I am trying to do something that is not possible


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24847839
You are correct remotely when user authenticate the exchange relay the messages but his mailbox is on the same database where you have all the mailboxes... So taking the backup will back up your this mailbox.

I don't think in exchange there is any other settings which can be done except for the above listed in link mentioned
0
 

Author Comment

by:essuser
ID: 24847864
Hi Npatang,

Sorry your post came in while I was replying to The_Kirschi post.

I probably did not make myself too clear, the links you posted refer to sending from Outlook or Outlook Express and storing sent items locally on a client PC.

I am trying to change the default behaviour of exchange so when a client connects and sends via SMTP on the exchange sever a copy of the email gets stored in the users exchange mailbox under Sent Items, this would not normally happen.

As you say its possible that this cannot be done! I will keep looking and post my findings... If I have any!!!

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 500 total points
ID: 24848375
Hi essuser,

if you use POP3 then what you try to accomplish is really not possible because you do not have access to the Exchange folders from the mail client. If you do not use Outlook or OWA but want to see the mailbox folders from Exchange you should switch to IMAP. This will give you the possibility to select which folders you want to see and use in your mail client and the client should give you the possibility to change the Sent Items folder to the Exchange folder instead of a local one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:essuser
ID: 24848502
Hi The_Kirschi:,

I can see  what you are saying, IMAP is a possibility but my understanding this requires a connection to the server to browse folders, which does not really give me much more advantage than using outlook with an exchange connection. Although my understanding may be incorrect.

When sending with a client such as outlook express it can be set to store a local copy of an email in the sent items, this will be stored on the local computer and viewed locally (only if you are using the computer with the mail client on)

But if I then used OWA to view my mail folder I would not see the sent item in the mailbox.

What I am trying to do is probably considered unnatural but I prefer using POP3 and SMTP for my own email access, but none of my sent emails would get backed up on the daily server backup.

I will look into IMAP and other options and report back.

Many thanks,

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 24848539
Ok, I see. What you say is true, yes. With POP3 you won't see your sent mail anywhere on the Exchange server. But why do you want to use POP3? If you could clarify on this maybe we find a better way to accomplish what you want to. One of the advantages of Exchange is actually that you do not have to use POP3 anymore. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:essuser
ID: 24848743
Hi The_Kirschi,

I am not based from the office so I am in many different locations and different connection speeds.

We did use an ISP for mail but we have moved to our own exchange server which we have much more control over. (Up until now we have not backed up mail.)

Because of this I find the quickest way to use email is via POP3 and SMTP because even if its a slow connection once you have the email on the laptop its there for good.
(I sent the client to leave a copy on the sever and never delete them)

Now I dont really intend on using OWA much or accessing exchange directly via Outlook so from that point of view not having access to the sent items is only a hindrance when using these methods. I wont be setting up folders etc or using calendar on my exchange mailbox, just an inbox and sent items suffice.

The problem I have is for backups of email, we need to backup all our email, this includes sent items, now I could do this locally on my laptop but I dont really want to have to back up my own email and this then would not gives other admins quick access to My sent items.

I suppose the problem is that when I send via SMTP through the exchange server it only acts as a SMTP relay and does not care where the message came from. I also assume that when sending in this way, exchange does not store a copy of the sent messages anywhere.

Its really me trying to go against nature I, but I get an idea and then need to find a solution, even if one doesnt exist.. Stubborn I guess.

Thanks,

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:essuser
ID: 31603182
I guess try8ng t go against nature never works, I think I will most likely use IMAP, or at worst accept that I cannot store my sent mails if sent by SMTP.

Thanks,

Andrew.
0