Solved

Cannot Delete Other User's Emails In Outlook 2003 and 2007

Posted on 2009-07-14
16
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi there,

Users are suddenly reporting a strange problem where they cannot delete other users' messages, but only certain emails. Through mailbox rights we grant users access to other user's inboxes to cover their emails while away.

They log into their own Outlook profile and add the other user's mailbox through Account Settings in order to access them. This has been working fine for ages, but all of a sudden, users are complaining that they cannot delete certain emails, seemingly at random. They can delete most emails, but one in about 10 they cannot, and get the error message:

"Some items cannot be deleted. They were either moved or already deleted, or access was denied"

Now I know the items have not been moved or deleted. If I log on to the profile of the user in question (ie who's mailbox it is), the email is sitting there in the inbox, and can be deleted fine. The problem only shows up when another users is accessing the mailbox.

Sounds to me like permissions, but why it's only on some emails I have no idea. The mailbox rights I grant in order to allow them access to a mailbox are Delete Mailbox storage, Read permissions, Change permissions, Take ownership, Full Mailbox access.

Please can anyone shed any light?

0
Comment
Question by:gcz
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24847853
Only full mailbox access is required. Just remove the user permissions and re-add the full mailbox access and test it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 24847980
Hi there.

Tried that - made no difference I'm afraid. Still can't delete certain emails. I would have thought that if it was permissions at the mailbox rights level, then you could either delete none or all emails, which is why I'm stumped.

My other thought would be a corruption of some sort in the mailbox ost/pst, but accessing emails this way is I assume direct with the Exchange server, and the user can still delete their own emails, so this would rule this out in my mind.

Is there such a thing as an ACL or security descriptor for individual mail items?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24848064
Just create a new profile (Don't delete the old one). Re-add the shared mailbox and try to delete the problematic email.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 24848444
No joy I'm afraid. Anyhow, the problem is affecting a number of mailboxes, and affects any user accessing any of these mailboxes.

It's also happening for new emails that are arriving at the moment from both internal and external sources.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24848793

If user has full permission then they should be able to log in to resource mailbox using direct OWA URL  with their credentials.
Try it and see if they can delete the mails from OWA.
http://Exchangeserver/exchange/resourcemailbox/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 24849223
I didn't think of that!

That actually works OK. But now I'm more confused! Any ideas why this would happen in Outlook (2003 and 2007) but not OWA? I doubt my users would take kindly to me asking them to start using OWA as well as Outlook.

Thanks for the help so far...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24849264
Run the outlook in safe mode and try to delete the email..
What is the resource mailbox size? is it too large?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 24849489
Hi there,

Safe mode still doesn't work I'm afraid, and mailbox size doesn't look like an issue. One of the affected mailboxes is tiny in comparison to most.

I'm pretty stumped now :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24850223
Can you post the screen shot of the error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 24851111
Sure... Below is the full error message....
Snap1.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24851186
Is it happening for a specific resource mailbox?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24851404
By any chance,.. :-) Are they trying to delete more than 4000 items? is the deleted items folder is empty?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 24857436
It's happening on multiple mailboxes, and no, they are just trying to delete emails one at a time! :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 500 total points
ID: 24869947
Hi there,
As per my comment on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24575164.html#a24869689, I reckon your problem is down to the errant reg entry as detailed in this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298415
Now you've made this change, let us know if you get any more problem emails.
Tony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 24876692
Thanks bluntTony - this has cleared up the problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gcz
ID: 31604587
Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
If you don't know how to downgrade, my instructions below should be helpful.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now