[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multible sender addressess Exchange 2007 Outlook 2007. Auto pickup from shared folders

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to know if anyone has a solution for me, Here is what i want to accomplish.
We have multiple share inboxes that all correspond to a User. E.g. Support, Sales ECT.
Now the users that read this mail read it from shared inboxes. Sometimes we will have to write emails from the shared users e.g. support@domain.ldt. Is there a way to get outlook to set the correct sender address support@domain.ldt in the "from address" based on the current share inbox selected in the navigation pane. Any suggestions are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Pall Palsson
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24848200
I don't think there is a automatic way. You need to type from address except you have logged in to the resource mailbox with resource mailbox credentials.
Check this third-party software and see if it works for you.
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24849783
It will auto populate the from field when you are replying to an existing message in a shared mailbox. For a new message you would need to use a Macro.

http://www.amset.info/outlook/newmessagemacro.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IvaSoft
ID: 24861618
You could try to  use this third-party utility:
http://ivasoft.com/rightfrom.shtml

Regards,
Victor
0