[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I connected to the office via vpn from home to Exchange 5.5 mailbox with Outlook 2000.  It downloaded all my email to my home Outlook.  The next day I find all email in my Outlook 2003 inbox gone.  I imported pst files made in the am that were stored local to my desktop, but am still missing email from the last 6 months.  What did I do?  Why did connecting to the Exchange server actually move all of my mail?
0
Comment
Question by:rexlumber
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Arisglobal earned 500 total points
ID: 24848067
Think it has nothing to do with the Exchange server configuration , believe you would have configured to download the mails on to your Local PST on Outlook at Home .

With regard to the last 6 months mails do check in your Archive Folder on the your Home computer .
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:randomguy08
randomguy08 earned 500 total points
ID: 24848153
You might have set the settings to download and delete email from the server or as above it could have been with the Exchange Server Configuration as 5.5 is getting quite old now
0
 

Author Comment

by:rexlumber
ID: 24848235
It is making more sense now that settings on the client are mentioned.  I configured Outlook using POP3, which is designed to delete mail from the server as soon as it is downloaded.  IMAP would have been a smarter choice.  I am used to the Exchange server settings screens, which I did not see while configuring the client at home and ended up using POP3 protocol.
0