Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Requesting additional media

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Our backup keeps coming back saying please insert additional media. I have manually checked the amount of information to be backed up and at most it is only comed to approx 30GB which i dont think is too much for one tape. We are using an HP C7438A driver with DAT72 tapes. the backup software is brightstor arcserve r11.1 running on windows server 2003 SBS. I have already been in touch with CA and was promptly told "support no longer offered heres a free trial for the new version". Can anyone help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-Brooks
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 24848086
DAT72 Tapes fit 36GB uncompressed or 72GB compressed.

You could try turning on compression on your backups and see if that has sorted it.

Please be aware many formats such as JPG are already compressed and connot be compressed further. If you have a high volume of these you might want to be looking at using a different tape drive, or setting up a storage server to hold yoru backups.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-Brooks
ID: 24848171
media compression is disabled but the job is set to compress files prior to the backup
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 24853192
Let the tape drive do the compression, for at least two reasons.

1) It's done in an ASIC on the tape drive, and happens without any performance overhead
2) If you do it on your server, you're putting a lot of stress on your CPU (although at the speed of DAT this may not be an issue; it is for sure with LTO-3 and LTO-4) and may slow down the backup speed.
3) If you accidentally compress on the server, and then compress again on the tape drive, file size may actually grow, because of the overhead of compression metadata.

Tape drives are made to compress data; let them do it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prashant9885
ID: 24856267
ARCserve is intelligent enough to detect hardare compression on tape drive and disable it's own compression. You should also get an warning message saying Software compression disabled as hardware compression is enabled on the tape drive.

Compression depends on many factors. Most common one is type of backup like files backup, DB backup etc..

Try to compare hardware and software compression. ARCServe should give you compression ratio if job is running with software compression.

You can also reduce the amount of data selected in source. Find if you have any duplicate selections.



0