Solved

red-gate.com

Posted on 2009-07-14
14
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

Has anyone used red-gates sql_backup product to shrink and move .bak files over networks? If so does anyone know if it can be scheduled to shrink and move .bak up files at different times?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 375 total points
ID: 24848280
>> Has anyone used red-gates sql_backup product to shrink and move .bak files over networks? If so does anyone know if it can be scheduled to shrink and move .bak up files at different times?

Have used it as I informed you earlier. Its a Five step process.

1. Select your Server.
2. Select your Database and type of Backup
3. Configuration of Backup File settings and completion settings.
Here you have the option to configure backups to be moved to a Network Drive or a local drive and other related options
4. Configure compression, encryption and Optimization settings.

you have 3 levels of compression and the more compression you choose it take some more time.
Choose encryption if you require.

5. Review screen

Here you can save that as a template to be used at some later point of time and to verify your selections.

This template can be used for configuring scheduled jobs.

You can view the manual for more detailed info.
Hope you would be having a trial version now with you..

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 24848891
Hi rrjegan17

thanks for this, I do indeed have a trial version and I am backing up one of my local databases as we speak (type!)

I am still a bit concerned about how i being the .bak into my office network. For example I could create a vpn to connect to  server in mexico. I could then connect to the server using red-gates sql_backup and back up the db, or I could create a schedule to back up the db, my concern is, how, using this tool could I bring the .bak onto my server? is this where I use the copy back up to folder tick box, i have attached a screen shot to make my explaination clearer....
sqlback.doc
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 125 total points
ID: 24852082
>>how, using this tool could I bring the .bak onto my server? <<
What does this mean?  Red-Gate does not create backups in the same format as Microsoft (The default extension is sqb).  Perhaps you can re-explain what you are trying to achieve.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 375 total points
ID: 24852196
>> using this tool could I bring the .bak onto my server?

As I mentioned earlier, Red-Gate uses their proprietary format (*.sqb) instead of SQL Server format(*.bak) for their compression and restore process. Hence you can't obtain a *.bak file.

In the snapshot attached, you can find Folder path above where backup file needs to be saved and there is an non-editable field saying that <auto>.sqb as the format.

And hence I mentioned that this is the only drawback with Red-Gate as they wont use *.bak files.

>> I do indeed have a trial version

Trial version will be fully functional for 15 days and hope you can try it out completely using this one.

>> What does this mean?  Red-Gate does not create backups in the same format as Microsoft (The default extension is sqb).  Perhaps you can re-explain what you are trying to achieve.

acperkins.. Actually ac_davis2002 was correct.
You need to use Red-Gate again to restore that backup file in sqb format.

And a tool from hyperbac ( competitor for Red gate) uses SQL Server proprietary format (*.bak) along with other formats like (*.zip), etc..

http://www.hyperbac.com/sqlserver.asp
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 125 total points
ID: 24855039
>>And hence I mentioned that this is the only drawback with Red-Gate as they wont use *.bak files.<<
They do supply a utility to convert, but then you lose the compression and it may create multiple files.

>>Trial version will be fully functional for 15 days and hope you can try it out completely using this one.<<
Actually 14 days.  But who is counting?  :)

>>acperkins.. Actually ac_davis2002 was correct. <<
No doubt.  Since I did not understand him/her it was a moot point.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 375 total points
ID: 24855616
>> They do supply a utility to convert, but then you lose the compression and it may create multiple files.

As of now, they are not providing any utility for the compression.
If you want it in Native or SQL Server Format, then you have to use Hyperbac tool only.
No other go..

>> Actually 14 days.  But who is counting?  :)

It will appear once we open that Red Gate Backup application about how many trial days are left :)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 125 total points
ID: 24855951
>>As of now, they are not providing any utility for the compression.<<
I did not say that, so let's try that again:
You stated:
"And hence I mentioned that this is the only drawback with Red-Gate as they wont use *.bak files."
I agreed with you, but stated:
"They do supply a utility to convert, but then you lose the compression and it may create multiple files."
In other words they supply a utility to convert their sqb to MS bak

Got it?


>>It will appear once we open that Red Gate Backup application about how many trial days are left :)<<
Actually it is clearly stated on their download page.
https://www.red-gate.com/dynamic/downloads/downloadform.aspx?download=sqlbackuppro

Notice the following heading:
Download 14-day free trial
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 375 total points
ID: 24856589
Thanks acperkins for pointing out..

I didn't got what you mentioned earlier and hope you referred to this

http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/Content.aspx?p=SQL%20Backup&c=SQL_Backup\help\5.4\SBU_CommandCONVERT.htm

If we use the above command then it loses the compression as you earlier mentioned.

>> Download 14-day free trial

Yes.. Instead of 15 it was 14 day trial..
It ran in my mind that it was 15 and hence typed it earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 24858005
thanks chaps.....i think :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24859090
>> hope you referred to this<<
Actually, no.  You are referring to the CONVERT parameter and not a utility, which would assume that you have a license to use SQL Backup.  

I was referring to the sqb2mtf.exe command line utility:
http://www.red-gate.com/supportcenter/Content.aspx?p=SQL%20Backup&c=SQL_Backup/help/6.0/SBU_SQLBackupFileConverter.htm
This does not require a license and allows you to send a compressed and encrypted file in sqb format to a client that does not have SQL Backup and they can restore using MS SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 24859343
thanks acperkins,

all i am really trying to do is find a quick way of bringing a .bak file from a server in South Africa that is not networked to us, any ideas? if you do have any ideas other than using a ftp site and you want me to raise a new question please let me know :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24859428
>> all i am really trying to do is find a quick way of bringing a .bak file from a server in South Africa that is not networked to us,

What is the size of that file and about Internet speed in both locations
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 24860621
hi rrjegan17

I believe it is standard band with and the .bak is 4G
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24861403
Other than Red Gate Backup, you wont get efficient compression of your 4 GB data.
Try using WinRar with best compression to reduce the file size to as small as possible.

FTP would be the best approach to share your data across internet.
0