Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reset a serial port in windows mobile?

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

I am developing a program for Windows Mobile devices, that uses the serial port for bluetooth communications. But there is another program that uses the serial port that I need, so I can't open the serial port correctly without rebooting the device.
Is there any way to reset the serial ports without rebooting the device?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:insocb00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 24848145
it's impossible as far as I know, but you could try to open the port in *shared* mode
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 375 total points
ID: 24849238
Maybe it will help: if you will change the BT settings on your device - add 2 outgoing com ports for the paired device. Theorethically, it is possible. Sometimes. I personally never tried that. It will be nice if it will work.
Another option - send WM_CLOSE to the application that took your port. Is it allowed solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:insocb00
ID: 24860222
Thanks, for the answers and i am sorry for the delay in my naswer but I was testing some of the possible solutions:

-I guess that to open the port in share mode is not possible, because the other application opens the port using the libraries of inthehand, so to change all maybe it will be very expensive in time
_To add 2 outgoning ports has the same problem, becuase it means a lot of changes.
-And the last option, maybe it would the less smarter but i think that it will best-fit me

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 24860276
Ok. I'm glad to help.
0