Solved

Remove unwanted updates from WSUS to free up some space

Posted on 2009-07-14
12
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a server which recently crashed to a lack of space on the c:\ drive. After some investigation I found the SUSDB.mdf file was nearly 7GB in size.

I browsed to http://localhost:8530/wsusadmin/ and found that there were nerly 40000 updates on the system. I then went in and setup WSUS so that it only downloads the updates that we actually need. However I am still stuck with all these unwanted updates.

When I click on the updates tab, after a while I get an error saying something like "unable to contact database"

I have tried WSUSDEBUGTOOL.exe /tool:purgeunneededfiles. I get an error invalid tool.

I have also tried WSUSUTIL.exe deleteunneededrevisions. After some time I get a timeout error message.

I just want to delete all the stuff I done need. Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Oliver-P
ID: 24848628
Hi,

What version of WSUS are you running on your SBS ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24848638
how do i find out?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Oliver-P
ID: 24848887
1/ Open the SBS console (manage server)

2/ Go to advanced management > Internet services (IIS) > Websites > WSUS Administration > right click WSUSAdmin and select the Browse command.

3/ To determine your version of WSUS look all the way at the bottom of the WSUS home page and you should see the build number (2.0.0.2620 if you are running WSUS2 SP1).
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Oliver-P
ID: 24848913
Please remember : don't manage your WSUS settings from this page or else you may get a WSUS error (blue shield) in your daily repports.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24848926
Yes its WSUS2 SP1 - 2.0.0.2620
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24853159
First you should upgrade to WSUS 3.0

Then you can run the WSUS cleanup wizard

wsus-cleanup.PNG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24853205
PS.

After you upgrade to 3.0 you will no longer be able to administer from a browser, you will need to use the MMC snap-in.


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24853276
This may be of use to you prior to updating

WSUS Cleanup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24864274
I cant install wsus 3 due to lack of space due to the large SUSDB.mdf file.

When i try to run the wsuscleanup wizard from the cmd line I get the attached response.




C:\wsuscleanup>wsus_cleanup_cl.exe
 
Unhandled Exception: System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or ass
embly 'Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration, Version=3.0.6000.273, Culture=ne
utral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system c
annot find the file specified.
File name: 'Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration, Version=3.0.6000.273, Cultu
re=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35'
   at WSUS_Cleanup_CL.Class1.Main(String[] args)
 
WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\M
icrosoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure lo
gging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fus
ion!EnableLog].

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24864375
Have you tried to update to 3.0??
 
This will take care of your problems.
 
Also follow this thread first to help with your large susdb.mdf
 
http://forums.techarena.in/server-update-service/675873.htm 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24864482
I can't install 3.0 as I get an error saying that I don't have enogh space , like I said.

The linked page only really addresses the PDF file and not the mdf file which is the one causing the problem for me.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24864556
I realize you say you are low on space. How large are your .LDF files??
Did you try what was suggested from the link(Restart Service MSSQL$WSUS)?
If you can get enough space to upgrade then the tools will help.
Here's a great article on how you can regain space by other means as well.
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp 
0