Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need some help with bitmap on button

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,
I would like to change a bitmap on a button when the user clicks on the button.
So when the user clicks on my button I would like to set a disable picture to the button and also want to disable the button.
But I will only see a dark button with no picture on it.
Please help.
500 points.
Best regards,
Thomas

In OnIntitDialog()
                    m_bitmap.LoadBitmap(IDB_BITMAP_BUTTON_1);
	m_button.SetBitmap(m_bitmap);
                 (this works, I see the bitmap on my button)
                  .
                  .
                  .
                  .
                  (after the user clicks on this button, I would like to disable the button, and set a new bitmap on it)
                    m_bitmap.LoadBitmap(IDB_BITMAP_BUTTON_DISABLE);
	m_button.SetBitmap(m_bitmap);
 
               GetDlgItem(IDC_BUTTON1)->EnableWindow(false);//  disable

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Stockbruegger
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 24848448
You can load the bitmap for the enbled and the disable state with only one instructions using LoadBitmaps() instead of SetBitmap():

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6y6acs49.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 24848466
Hi tsp2002,

is it a CButton or a CBitmapButton? LoadBitmaps() only works for CBitmapButton.

I tested your code and it works fine for me ...

BTW: How does the button look if you don't disable it? A bitmap shown on a button is somehow 'grayed out' when the button is disabled, so the colors won't be the same as in the bitmap.

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas Stockbruegger
ID: 24848482
how can I do this....the link will not work.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 24848484
> button is somehow 'grayed out'
better said: Any color except white will become dark grey.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 24848500
>>>>> the link will not work

As Zoppo said, I tought about CBitmapButton...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas Stockbruegger
ID: 24848501
it is a normal button....with in property bitmap true
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas Stockbruegger
ID: 24848509
> button is somehow 'grayed out'
better said: Any color except white will become dark grey.
 
yes it looks like there is something on the button....dark gray...but not my disable picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas Stockbruegger
ID: 24848525
please see hardcopy
aaaa.BMP
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24848591
ok, then I guess it comes from the internal gray-scaling of the bitmap ...

I think you have two possibilities:

1. Don't disable the button - in this case you'd have to keep track of the button's state and handle all mouse/keaboard relevant messages.

2. Disable the button but somehow find a way it's drawn as enabled.


The 1. might be quite some effort, so I just tried to find a solution for 2. - here's one:

- Derive a new class from CButton, i.e. CMyButton
- Include the 'MyButton.h' in your dialog's header and declare 'm_button' as a CMyButton.
- Implement a WM_PAINT message handler for CMyButton like this:

> void CMyButton::OnPaint()
> {
>      DWORD dwStyle = GetStyle();
>      ModifyStyle( WS_DISABLED, 0 );
>      Default();
>      ModifyStyle( 0, dwStyle );
> }

This works fine in my test application ...

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Stockbruegger
ID: 31603215
thank you...that works great...keep up the good works.... best regards, Thomas
0