Solved

Incoming Emails Rules in Exchange

Posted on 2009-07-14
8
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello everyone,

My company needs to know if there is a way to set a rule in Exchange (User Level) to limit where email comes from, for example if we only need users to recieve emails from someone@gmail.com, or something like that. a detailed setps would be much appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:raphabar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arisglobal
ID: 24848904
what version of Exchange server are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raphabar
ID: 24848919
Exchange Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arisglobal
ID: 24849038
One thing you can achieve in Exchange 2003 is Sender filtering wherein you can block the emails sent from a email id or for the domain.

But if you want to accept the mail only from a particular user and block all the mails orginating form the domain believe you have to use 3rd party applications such as Anti-spam filter software where you have versatility to filter or allow individual users.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24849086
We can do it in exchange 2007 but not in 2003. There is no inbuilt mechanism in E2K3 to achieve this but it is possible to restrict the entire incoming Internet email to user.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/restrict-internetmail.asp
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raphabar
ID: 24849150
Thanks for the help guys, so my only options are to upgrade to Exchange 2007 or to get a 3rd party software to filter incoming emails (and that might not work that great. am i correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Arisglobal earned 250 total points
ID: 24849172
absolutey raphabar better in my opinion upgrade to Exchange 2007. with the release of SP1 it has grown strengths
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raphabar
ID: 24849201
ok sounds good. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24849209
Exchange 2007 have some excellent features which support compliance and policies and many other features.

You can check the links..
What's New : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996018.aspx
For transport rule details refer : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998860.aspx
0