Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding an IP Exclusion Range

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I want to add an ip exclusion range containing five ips that have to be used by only one department.   they need 5 ips reserved for them for some dbase accesses.

What will happen if some computers have one of the ips in the ip exclusion range i create for e.g.: 192.168.10.195 - .199

Will they keep on using one of the ips in that range or will they automatically request a new ip on their machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:d_deftone
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 24848967
They will keep the IP until their lease is up and they begin requesting a IP renewal.  The computer will begin tryiing to renew the IP when 1/2 or the lease is up. So if your lease duration is 30 days it will begin renewing at 15 days.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24848989
You should use 5 static IP outside of the DHCP range for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 2000 total points
ID: 24849180
Or you could just delete the lease and force a renew.

If you don't want to wait for the 1/2 lease time, you could use telnet or psexec to remotely force the client to renew by running ipconfig /renew remotely.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

Say a machine has 192.168.10.195, delete the lease from DHCP, and run the following command:

psexec \\192.168.10.195 ipconfig /renew

The client will be forced to get a new address because of the exclusion.

0