Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

quickbooks 2009 on windows 2000 server

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a windows 2000 server that we need to install quickbooks 2009 onto. I tried using virtual pc to run an XP machine inside of it but it kept dying  on me. so I tried VMWARE server. now it runs like garbage. the host machine has 2 gig's of memory. Is there anything else I can try or do I need to just get a dedicated workstation to run quickbooks? we are running quickbooks 2009 enterprise also if that helps
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 24884183
You are much better to use a dedicated workstation to run Quickbooks. You can still keep the ledger file on the server. Be sure to install the QB Server Manager on the Server. I have done this with Server 2003, but I think it should work on Server 2000.

Now, why are you running Enterprise. Having run it and evaluated it, it is really for more than 5 users. QB2009 Premier is fine for 5 users or less. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Thatsmej1
Thatsmej1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24941158
How big is your company file?
I have an company file bigger then 600 MB.
And Quickbooks 7.0

The upgrade from 5.0 to 7.0 made quickbooks as slow as hell on the old servers.
We had to purchase all new state of the art server to let it perform anything close to the old 5.0 setup.

There using the Sybase database like its a flat file system.
I hope for you they solved that in the new 2009 version.
0