?
Solved

Sysprep for VSphere 4 converter

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
3,162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm very confused about running sysprep on my dell poweredge 1750, vmserver 1.0, win2k3 R2 ent SP2, virtual machine. I'm trying to convert this vm using Vsphere4 converter standalone. All goes smoothly until I get an error saying "cannot locate sysprep files in ...\svr2003"

The help util of converter tells me:

To customize the guest operating system of a virtual machine, you must save the sysprep files to the following locations on the machine where Converter Standalone server runs. %ALLUSERPROFILE%\Application Data\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\sysprep\svr2003

When I run  WindowsServer2003-KB892778-SP1-DeployTools-x86-ENU, and it asks where to extract files to and I navigate to %ALLUSERPROFILE%\Application Data\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\sysprep\svr2003, and the error clears itself. Except this machine is SP2. Converter finishes but the vm doesn't boot on the destination. The one specified for SP2 (WindowsServer2003-KB926028-v2-x86-ENU) starts a hotfix installer and that's all (no destination for sysprep files).

Am I missing the location of the sysprep files after the fix?

Am I mistaken on how to run sysprep?

Thanks.

I just thought of another possible issue.
 
The ESX host is running 2008x64, is this is OK to run 03 vms on.

Also, I haven't install the VCenter Server yet, can I put this on the same box as a vm ('08x64)?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:percussed
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24849921
You need to ensure that the sysprep matches the VM.  Take the deploy.cab file, extract it and put into the path you have listed, you should have sysprep and some other files, I normally put all of them in there.  vCenter will work on a 08x64 vm, I am not sure if it's on the matrix but I am running it a lab environment without any issues.  If in production I would check the matrix.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 1500 total points
ID: 24852885
To put it in a nutshell you are trying to migrate a VM from VMware Server 1.0 to
VMware ESX (version unspecified) using vConverter 4 Standalone.

Please copy the WIndows Server 2003 SP1 Version of SysPrep into
C:\SysPrep folder

Then run the SP2 Installer Hot-fix.
I guess this should update the SysPrep version to the one compatible for Windows Server 2003 SP2.

Once the installer has finished, copy the contents of the SysPrep folder to
%ALLUSERPROFILE%\Application Data\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\sysprep\svr2003.

Run the configure machine wizard again and update the results.

0