Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mssql_connect() Call to undefined function

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hi,

I'm using ubuntu and i'm getting the following error message:
Call to undefined function mssql_connect()

Do I need to install something?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:mikesteven
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24849036
check out here:
http://us.php.net/manual/en/book.mssql.php
check the links:
    * Requirements
    * Installation
    * Runtime Configuration

and you should find all you need.

to check if mssql is enabled, check if there is a mssql section in the phpinfo() output.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xBellox
xBellox earned 1000 total points
ID: 24849100

    The extension requires the MS SQL Client Tools to be installed    on the system where PHP is installed. The Client Tools can    be installed from the MS SQL Server CD or by copying    ntwdblib.dll from     \winnt\system32 on the server to    \winnt\system32 on the PHP box.    Copying ntwdblib.dll will only provide access    through named pipes.    Configuration of the client will require installation of all the tools.      


    Requirements for Unix/Linux platforms.      
    To use the MSSQL extension on Unix/Linux, you first need to build and     install the FreeTDS library. Source code and installation instructions     are available at the FreeTDS home page:     » http://www.freetds.org/   



The MSSQL extension is enabled by adding extension=php_mssql.dll to   php.ini.  



Write <? phpinfo() ?> to view your configuration and to be sure that MSSQL Extension is properly installed.
0