Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Preview in IE repeats a table indefinitely

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a gridview on an ASP page that is populated with several different reports depending on the user's selection.  The gridview varies from zero to just a little over a 1000 rows with the columns generated at bind time.  The gridview is inside an ASP table and the entire page is the content within a master page.  Approximately half of the reports, when viewed through Print Preview, will indefinitely repeat the ASP table that contains the gridview.  Two different reports may both have 500 rows but only will behave like this.  The only real difference I can see between different reports is the number columns and the filters provided to the user depending on which report they want to view.  These filters (date, time, type) appear in the first row of the table.  I've attached the ASP content page.
ASP.txt
0
Comment
Question by:bozworthy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bozworthy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24849747
Nevermind I found my own solution.  There was an extra row below the gridview with tablecell width="100%".  Everything worked fine after removing that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 24849773
Try giving border=1 or border=2 to the asp table and check what happens
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozworthy
ID: 25023551
Since a solution was found would it not be better to leave the question available for others to search rather than deleting it?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 25023648
Also ok
0