Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL Certificate but what DNS name to use?

Posted on 2009-07-14
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi Experts.  After working with a couple of experts yesterday, it was decided that I needed to purchase an SSL CA for my Windows SharePoint server in order to access the files externally and in a secure manner.  Using port forwarding, I send the WSS traffic to the internal WSS server.  The issue I am running into now relates to what DNS name I need to use when I purchase this CA.  As it is now, my server's name is X but I use DynDNS to access the server remotely (domain.dnsalias.com).  

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24849178
Just choose a name that reflects your server. Perhaps sharepoint.yourdomain.com?

As long as you have a corresponding 'A' record setup that points to your static IP address that should be fine.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24849198
Thanks for the quick reply.  So the CA doesn't have to correspond to the ddns I use to access the server (myserver.dnsalias.com)?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
infoseccons earned 2000 total points
ID: 24849276
Actually, it does.
It has to be the exact name you use to access the server remotely. So, if you are going to access it as "myserver.dnsalias.com", the certificate should be requested for that name also.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24849420
Perfect.  That is the direction I was leaning but as this is my first purchase of a CA and with the mix of the DNS name being tied to the IP through DDNS, I figured it was best to leave it to the experts.  

The best place to get an SSL CA from?  Godaddy?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:infoseccons
ID: 24849616
Godaddy should be fine. We use Comodo and ssl247, also just fine. The product you get is about the same, it's just the price that differs :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 31603234
Thanks for the help and clarification.  I will begin researching where to get the CA now that I know what name to use.  Take care.

Regards,
Aaron
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24849954
Just checked the pricing for Comodo ($59+) and ssl247 ($49) which means I will probably go with Godaddy ($29) for my entry level SSL.  Thanks again for the help.
0