Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Pro Very Slow - New Install

Posted on 2009-07-14
11
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
last week I replaced my hard rive with a 500 Gb WD drive and did a clean instal of XP.

I'm hooked up to a 6 meg DSL line and have good access.
Windows SP3 and Office 2007 is installed.
Running Symantec Corp AV 10.1.8.0.

When I open Outlook 2007, it takes about a minute to check email for two pop3 accounts on my web server. With the previous install, it took about 10 seconds to check these accounts.

I have 2 Gig Ram, 2- 250 gig partitions on my hd with 80% free space on both. I have scanned for spyware. Virtual memory is managed by Windows. Any ideas on why outlook and Windows in general is so slow?

Thanks for your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24849213
well, is outlook loading fastly?
did you disable the add-on for MS outlook?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 400 total points
ID: 24849293
If I had to hazard a guess, I would point my finger directly to:

Symantec Corp AV 10.1.8.0.  

A huge resource hog. It is most assuredly scanning the emails coming in and slowing the system down. It is also real-time scanning every file accessed, every file opened/closed/written/read. Every web page.

Symantec was fine until about 4 years ago. Now it is so intrusive and so hard to remove that I refuse to use it on any system. I call it the Virus of all Anti-virus.

Anyway, my two cents. Try disabling all of the protection that is enabled and test. Hopefully you won't have any trouble.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24849617
Go to Control Panel / System / Hardware / Device Manager.
From there, go to IDE  ATA/ATAPI adapters.

For each IDE channel, right-click, go to properties, then advanced settings.   What does it say for "Current transfer mode" for each Device (there should be two devices under each IDE channel).


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24856766
akahan:
Primary: Ultra DMA Mode 6
Secondary: Ultra DMA Mode 4
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24859619
OK, so THAT's not it.   Do you have a hosts file that's thousands of lines long, by any chance?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24861321
The hosts file only has the following line:

127.0.0.1       localhost
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24861359
Then THAT's not it, either.  Rats.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 24864206
How is your Web Browsing speed?
Try outlook in Safe Mode... I like the idea about the addon's above. Easy way to check it.....
start>run>outlook /a
Starts Outlook in Safe Mode, with no Addons.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24864216
Oh, and what about things like Games, MS Office Apps, etc..... They all slow too?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24864344
I just etsted Outlook in safe mode. It seems a bit faster, but just before I launched it in safe more, I closed it and went to the start menu. There was a definate three second delay from the time I clicked start to the time the start menu opened. It's like this PC is running in s l o w   m o t i o n. . . .
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 31603235
I appreate all suggestions. The drivrs have been updated and the system is ruynning much better.
0